07.29.2014  |   | Subscribe  | Contact us

All News & Blogs

E-mail Alerts

STAFFORD SCHOOL NOTES
School News

Date published: 12/9/2012

STAFFORD SCHOOLS

Head Start

Students of the Week were Nathan Flores-Dominguez, Victoria Hidalgo Bernal, Odalis Diaz, Monique Lindsey, Katie Kile, Christian Maynard, Tyteiona Green, Jourdan Jones, Alexander Gans, Makayla May, Arthur Hidalgo, Darius Gleich, Ibrahim Jalloh and Deijah June.

--Alice Thompson

Garrisonville Elementary

The following students were the top 10 second- and third-grade Pumpkin (one mile) runners:

Second-grade girls--Jordyn Sutton, Bethany Pikkaart, Chloe Holliday, Emily Arveson, Zohal Ahmadi, Jade Berry, Jayden Sutton, Emma Slagle, Reagan Singler, Emily Murgo

Second-grade boys--Kraven Del Monte, Joseph Staggers, Ryan Croce, Gabe Wooten, Ean Drweiga, Sean Nordurft, Elliot Velazquez, Rusty Croce, Ethan Jones, Pearson Ward, Josh White

Third-grade girls--Jordan Hunt, Ashlin Kenney, Maggy Duckett, Brenna Croce, Kayla Benkosky, Giana Gaona, Madison Endrizzi, Marianna Mendez, Kiya Hague, Caitlyn Harris

Third-grade boys--Jonah Petri, Cole Nugent, Jackson Guadalupe, Riley Shoemaker, Camden Orr, Jacob Petska, Jerry Gonzalez, Spencer Drake, Ryan Gagliano, Nathanial Paredes.

-- Sally Moore

Grafton Village Elementary

The following students were awarded the Otis the Grizzly Award for the first quarter:

First grade--J.J. VanDyk, Alexis Heflin, Beau Pike, Juliahna Penaranda-Jamison, Emily Burnett, Kabren West, Landon Jarrett, Abigail Thios

Second grade--Samantha Bowling, Tyler Weeks, Makayla Moore, Lawson Phillips, Jonah Chase, Isabella Kamenicky, Thomas Snellings, Martha Surles, Marcelo Rodriguez, Shannon Good

Third grade--Lauren Doty, Kamren Reeves, Jake Grasso, Morgan McDermott, James Duncan, Kaitlyn Griego, Olivia Stocks, Ethan Shelton

Fourth grade--Luke Osleger, Austin Lively-Riddle, Allyson Huebner, Marina Englund, Philip Thomas, Sarah Goldsmith, Christian Lauture

Fifth grade--Alexis Quinn, Ryan Simpson, Zoe Alhanati, David Brown, Adam Cordell, Leah Clark, Angelina Brown, Nathan Thompson.

The following students were awarded citizenship awards during the first quarter award ceremony:

For September--Fairness:

First grade--Cole Bornschein, Brianna Donaldson, Jordan McCray, Katelyn Verbosky, Caleb Dodd, Macie Jenkins, Landon Jarrett, Abigail Thios

Second grade--Javian Kelly, Isabella Thomas, Noah Marshall, Alexandra Taylor, T.J. Carey, Haley Taylor, Jacob Lagasse, Dahlia Wahdan, Marcelo Rodriguez, Sydney Lear

Third grade--Max Alhanati, Jacob Amundson, Lauren Doty, Joshua Jackson, McKenzie Lowe, Andrew Lazzeroni, Myrah Walker, Mason Newton, Kimberly Rivas

Fourth grade--T.J. Yablonski, Sydney Tremblay, Ben Harding, Megan Braman, Eva Powell, Isaac Montrief, Ava Wilde

Fifth grade--Daniel Fitzsimmons, Makylee Bautista, Kyle Friedel, Addison Harding, Kameron DeBernard, Rukhsar Navin, Vincenzo Saitta, Emilee Huebner.

For October-Responsibility:

First grade--Austin Bell, Justin Newton, Reese Wilson, Lane Ratcliff, Sean Hopkins, Kaylin Zitzelberger


1  2  3  4  Next Page