11.22.2014  |   | Subscribe  | Contact us

All News & Blogs

E-mail Alerts

STAFFORD SCHOOL NOTES page 4
School News

Date published: 12/9/2012

continued

Eighth grade--Eden Allegretti, Zain Anderson, Caroline Antonio, Shanina Best, Peyanae Davis, G. Michelle Diaz, Emily Downs, Briana Duncan, Alyssa Escalera, Alex Huertas, Veronica Lee, Joshua Lindquist, Ricardo Marin Jr., Riley Mensah, Erykah Michael, Cassie Nestor, Lauren Olsson, Arvin Sarbah, Angelica Slaughter, Spencer Whitaker, Emma White.

The following students were selected for the 2012-13 boys basketball team: Josh Baca, Jonathan Bonny, Marcus Bass, Brandon Davis, Ryan Davis, Damone Drew, Treshaun Gray, Jamal Harris, Alex Heap, Maurice Jones, James Kennedy, Cregan McCulloch, Zavien Pressley, Donte Stefan, Shamar Vinson, RJ Wright, with Spencer Whitaker and Angelica Slaughter as team managers, and coached by J. Darrell Counts.

The following students were selected for the 2012-13 wrestling team: Matthew Cooper, Barndon Friend, Joshua Montague, Noah Romero, Justus Jones, Jamrius Weston, Jared Joyner, Blaine Mainz, Bryce Roth, Joseph Fox, Jacob Fredrickson, Allen Leigh, Nick Talbot, Sean McHugh, Nick Paul, Brennan McPherson, Nathan Robinson, Fisher Neimeier, Seth Hughes, Tyler Forte, Kevin Benitez, Robert Roles, Javion Peterson, Charles Surike, Matthew Thibodeau, Aaron Buckles, Michael Roman, Brandon Beltran, Ramses Montalvo and Carlos Herring, and coached by Chris Metz and Jay Huerbin.

The following students successfully auditioned for All-County Orchestra: Joseph Stehly, Katelyn Booth, Jessica Terry, Sabrina Mikeal, Michelle Diaz, Whitney Bohrer, Faith Falco, Brenna Rodgersand Eden Allegretti. Alternates are Dalton Stier, Hannah Quinn and Kiana Newman.

--Jennifer Ammons

Stafford Middle

The following students were named to the honor roll:

Eighth-grade All A Honor Roll--Troy Boswell, Dorothy Castelly, Elizabeth Evans, Faith Harper, April Harrison, Joseph Heindrichs, Amber Kohl, Ashley Kohl, Astrid Metcalf, Erin Phillips, Hannah Phillips, Margo Rayner, Shayna Smith, Ashleigh Taylor, Ireland Twiggs, Lucy Wu, Madeline Young

Seventh-grade All A Honor Roll--Kristen Clark, Dmitry Gardner, Jake Grimsley, Hayley Groover, Jackson Hoit, Kayla Jones, Tyler Jubar, Jason Le, Claire Lerner, Mark Maire, Hailey Marsden, Amber Nowell, Leia Otterstatter, Mary Weinfeld

Sixth-grade All A Honor Roll--Derrick Abby, Ali Almeflehi, Marianella Avendano, Alexander Avery, Colton Bates, Kurt Baumgartel, Delaney Berthault, Brandon Duncan, Arianna Fauth, Olivia Glass, Lindsey Harrington, Amanda Jones, Johann Leal Aponte, Joshua Maloney, Brianna McCurley, Lesly Mendez, Kathryn Monaghan, Chiwenite Okani, Brennen Ormsby, Destiny Palmer, Mikayla Quispe, Andrew Sammel, Isabella Taffera.

The following students have earned more than 100 Accelerated Reader points in the first grading period: Jacob Rogers, Emma Durand, Christopher Constante, Robert Cline, Avery Njau and Christopher Tortolero.

All-county orchestra members are Dorothy Castelly, Christina Hiller, Shayna Smith, Drew Lynch and Tyler Eggers, who earned first chair bass.

--Liz Featherstone


Previous Page  1  2  3  4