Return to story

STAFFORD SCHOOL NOTES

December 9, 2012 12:11 am

STAFFORD SCHOOLS

Head Start

Students of the Week were Nathan Flores-Dominguez, Victoria Hidalgo Bernal, Odalis Diaz, Monique Lindsey, Katie Kile, Christian Maynard, Tyteiona Green, Jourdan Jones, Alexander Gans, Makayla May, Arthur Hidalgo, Darius Gleich, Ibrahim Jalloh and Deijah June.

--Alice Thompson

Garrisonville Elementary

The following students were the top 10 second- and third-grade Pumpkin (one mile) runners:

Second-grade girls--Jordyn Sutton, Bethany Pikkaart, Chloe Holliday, Emily Arveson, Zohal Ahmadi, Jade Berry, Jayden Sutton, Emma Slagle, Reagan Singler, Emily Murgo

Second-grade boys--Kraven Del Monte, Joseph Staggers, Ryan Croce, Gabe Wooten, Ean Drweiga, Sean Nordurft, Elliot Velazquez, Rusty Croce, Ethan Jones, Pearson Ward, Josh White

Third-grade girls--Jordan Hunt, Ashlin Kenney, Maggy Duckett, Brenna Croce, Kayla Benkosky, Giana Gaona, Madison Endrizzi, Marianna Mendez, Kiya Hague, Caitlyn Harris

Third-grade boys--Jonah Petri, Cole Nugent, Jackson Guadalupe, Riley Shoemaker, Camden Orr, Jacob Petska, Jerry Gonzalez, Spencer Drake, Ryan Gagliano, Nathanial Paredes.

-- Sally Moore

Grafton Village Elementary

The following students were awarded the Otis the Grizzly Award for the first quarter:

First grade--J.J. VanDyk, Alexis Heflin, Beau Pike, Juliahna Penaranda-Jamison, Emily Burnett, Kabren West, Landon Jarrett, Abigail Thios

Second grade--Samantha Bowling, Tyler Weeks, Makayla Moore, Lawson Phillips, Jonah Chase, Isabella Kamenicky, Thomas Snellings, Martha Surles, Marcelo Rodriguez, Shannon Good

Third grade--Lauren Doty, Kamren Reeves, Jake Grasso, Morgan McDermott, James Duncan, Kaitlyn Griego, Olivia Stocks, Ethan Shelton

Fourth grade--Luke Osleger, Austin Lively-Riddle, Allyson Huebner, Marina Englund, Philip Thomas, Sarah Goldsmith, Christian Lauture

Fifth grade--Alexis Quinn, Ryan Simpson, Zoe Alhanati, David Brown, Adam Cordell, Leah Clark, Angelina Brown, Nathan Thompson.

The following students were awarded citizenship awards during the first quarter award ceremony:

For September--Fairness:

First grade--Cole Bornschein, Brianna Donaldson, Jordan McCray, Katelyn Verbosky, Caleb Dodd, Macie Jenkins, Landon Jarrett, Abigail Thios

Second grade--Javian Kelly, Isabella Thomas, Noah Marshall, Alexandra Taylor, T.J. Carey, Haley Taylor, Jacob Lagasse, Dahlia Wahdan, Marcelo Rodriguez, Sydney Lear

Third grade--Max Alhanati, Jacob Amundson, Lauren Doty, Joshua Jackson, McKenzie Lowe, Andrew Lazzeroni, Myrah Walker, Mason Newton, Kimberly Rivas

Fourth grade--T.J. Yablonski, Sydney Tremblay, Ben Harding, Megan Braman, Eva Powell, Isaac Montrief, Ava Wilde

Fifth grade--Daniel Fitzsimmons, Makylee Bautista, Kyle Friedel, Addison Harding, Kameron DeBernard, Rukhsar Navin, Vincenzo Saitta, Emilee Huebner.

For October-Responsibility:

First grade--Austin Bell, Justin Newton, Reese Wilson, Lane Ratcliff, Sean Hopkins, Kaylin Zitzelberger

Second grade--Joshua Braman, Katelyn Sicks, Jackson Smith, Annabelle Harris, Jase Nelson, Emma Bridi, Seth Gray, Ruqiya Hussein, Cameron Ream, Gracie Violette

Third grade--Kamren Reeves, Savannah Minx, Tyler Barham, Kayla Horn, Giancarlo Somoza, Carter Furrow, Ben Putka, Reagan Schenck

Fourth grade--Cameron Clyde, Rylee Lear, Drew Harding, Alana Lewis, Luc Ouelette, Kayla Wallace, Kent Lundquist, Cameron Mitchell

Fifth grade--Kevin Garrett, Abigail Bui, Dominic Bratti, Lydia Endersby, Hanna Tobey, Brandon Tremblay, Ashlee Mungo.

The following students were awarded the Grafton Grizzly Cub Award for the first quarter:

First grade--Caleb Brown, Sydni Kelly, Roman Donadi, Isabel Perrine, Ryan Shurtleff, Maya Cureton, Dane Thompson, Aubrey Melson, Elliot Jansson, Adison Randall, Joseph Froman, Abigail Rodriguez, Hannah Zitzelberger, Savannah Jordan, Dominic Catell, Allyse Luckett

Second grade--Kaila Heaser, Tyler Fines, Katelyn Newton, Deshaun Jefferson, Lillian Gallahan, James Wasenko, Joshua Goldsmith, Julia Richardson, Craig Hughes, Rebecca Varghese, Aiden Connelly, Riley Chervenka, Taiyana Thomas, Tyreece Greenfield, Peyton VanDyk, Kevin Cropp

Third grade--Kayla Hackney, Amber Russell, Travis Williams, Nathan Kearns, Annissa Tejada, Taevon Woolfrey, Isabella McDermott, Serenity Bigelow, Madison Furrow, Gabriella Sharrett, Anthony Thomas, Zamari Holley, Kevin Kitenge, Sarah Kamei

Fourth grade--Charles Dunn, Kaelen Beggan, Devon Rice, Austin Poteet, Michael Perry, Kelly Hawkins, Kolton Young, Emily Belman, Brendon Englund, Aliceia Buffington, Luke Kopp, Kent Lundquist, Kalin Fountain, Chloe Endersby, Madison Butler

Fifth grade--Maggie Smith, Jaylen McCray, Kevyn Jackson, Alexandra Torres, Madely Sweet, Ariana Torres, Sierra Amundson.

--Kimberly Horn

Rockhill Elementary

Coleen Sullivan, kindergarten teacher, is the December PTO Employee of the Month.

The following are Students of the Month for Honesty: Dalton Arce, Alex Barch, Joshua Bartels, Corey Bell, Merie-Lizbeth Benitez, Kadijah Berkley, Sofia Berkley, Jaden Brinson, Kayla Bruce, Katheryn Buckman, Auston Cokelette, Idris Collison-Cofie, Katherine Crisp, Austin Cunningham, Liam Crowley, Daniel Delgado, Mary Dickenson, Carter Douthitt, Mattey Dye, Iyana Evans, Aliyah Fields, Ricky Fonatine, Jacob Fulton, Taleah Gaither, Aidan Gilleland, Iain Gilleland, Christopher Gregory, John Hatzis, Elijah Hernandez, Ethan Hodge, Kameron Hodge, Jacob Holtzhauer, Travis Huynh, Gabryel Kubie, Henrick Kvenlog, Maya LaPietra, Hunter McCormick, Trey McNatt-Perry, Alex Micklish, Matthew Mooney, Hunter Morgan, Ethan Moss, Jasmine Muturi, David Nissen, Kaitlyn O'Grady, Mason Oberle, Colton Ocetnik, Alex Perez, Aaron Peters, Kaleb Peterson, Tucker Pittman, Cameron Ramsey, Madison Seybert, Kevin Sherrod, Kamila Somozoa, Mminga Ssebingi, Jacob Stanley, Christian Steward, Kirsten Sturgill, Jake Taylor, Samir Thomas, Anthony Thompson, Keaton Upton, Savanna Valero, Elijah Vick, Herberto Villagomez-Juarez, Charlotte Wells, Jordan Wickline, Jason Wilkie, Shon Wilson, David Wolfrey, Allie Wood, Jadhari Young.

--Pat Johnston

Gayle Middle

The following students were chosen to represent Gayle Middle School in this year's all-county orchestra: Richard Yu, Seth Stockner, Soumya Gottipati, Leah Olson, Kaelie Anderson, Mady Shaw, Abby Ingram, Kayla Mason, Mazzen Shalaby and Abby Saether.

--Susan Easter

Shirley Heim Middle

The following students achieved All A Honor Roll for the first quarter:

Sixth grade--Kaitlin Antonio, Abbigail Bakken, Armon Barnes, Mark Baron, Leslie Bond, Hunter Burks, Amari Codova, Isabel Cox, Brandon, Cui, Caitlyn D'Souza-D'Mello, John Decarli, Alec Deutel, Chloe Drinkard, Caleb Duniver, Mariam Farzayee, Triana Forand, Brianna Garcia, Dennis Geissler, Milena Gutierrez, Sierra Harris, Jayden Heller, Zalia Hutchinson, Olivia Irr, Sarah Kamara, Lukacs Christopher, Joshua Lupo, Abigail Malone, Chaz May, Raechel McDonald, Delaney McFaden, Alex Murdock, Leif Olsson, Alexandria Patterson, Jane Pierce, Wendy Poe, Madalyn Powell, Daquan Reeves, Caitlyn Rulapaugh, De'Jah Saunders, Thamas Sedlacek III, Dana Stone, Jeffrey Truong, Johana Vargas Felix, Kaylin Waldner, Jackson Wolf

Seventh grade--Karen Arrevalo, Fabiola Ascencio-Calles, Brittany Baity, Isis Black, Shae Carro, Charlie Dileo, Corey Everson, Eliza Falk, Djia Frasu, Jacob Fredericksen, Kayli Glauner, Jose Guiterrez, Leila Hamrick, Nyasia Harris, Zyaire Hayman-Harris, Hafsah Hussain, Olivia Leaman, Tabitha Macko, Halley McGookin, Samantha Mise, Kiara Mitchell, Colette Moran, John Morgan, Zachary Myers, Kiana Newman, Kathleen O'Neill, Graham Ohleger, Donte Payne, Anthony Rivas, Charles Sinon, Joseph Stehly, Jessica Terry, Zaire Wilkins, Danielle Zevitz

Eighth grade--Eden Allegretti, Zain Anderson, Caroline Antonio, Shanina Best, Peyanae Davis, G. Michelle Diaz, Emily Downs, Briana Duncan, Alyssa Escalera, Alex Huertas, Veronica Lee, Joshua Lindquist, Ricardo Marin Jr., Riley Mensah, Erykah Michael, Cassie Nestor, Lauren Olsson, Arvin Sarbah, Angelica Slaughter, Spencer Whitaker, Emma White.

The following students were selected for the 2012-13 boys basketball team: Josh Baca, Jonathan Bonny, Marcus Bass, Brandon Davis, Ryan Davis, Damone Drew, Treshaun Gray, Jamal Harris, Alex Heap, Maurice Jones, James Kennedy, Cregan McCulloch, Zavien Pressley, Donte Stefan, Shamar Vinson, RJ Wright, with Spencer Whitaker and Angelica Slaughter as team managers, and coached by J. Darrell Counts.

The following students were selected for the 2012-13 wrestling team: Matthew Cooper, Barndon Friend, Joshua Montague, Noah Romero, Justus Jones, Jamrius Weston, Jared Joyner, Blaine Mainz, Bryce Roth, Joseph Fox, Jacob Fredrickson, Allen Leigh, Nick Talbot, Sean McHugh, Nick Paul, Brennan McPherson, Nathan Robinson, Fisher Neimeier, Seth Hughes, Tyler Forte, Kevin Benitez, Robert Roles, Javion Peterson, Charles Surike, Matthew Thibodeau, Aaron Buckles, Michael Roman, Brandon Beltran, Ramses Montalvo and Carlos Herring, and coached by Chris Metz and Jay Huerbin.

The following students successfully auditioned for All-County Orchestra: Joseph Stehly, Katelyn Booth, Jessica Terry, Sabrina Mikeal, Michelle Diaz, Whitney Bohrer, Faith Falco, Brenna Rodgersand Eden Allegretti. Alternates are Dalton Stier, Hannah Quinn and Kiana Newman.

--Jennifer Ammons

Stafford Middle

The following students were named to the honor roll:

Eighth-grade All A Honor Roll--Troy Boswell, Dorothy Castelly, Elizabeth Evans, Faith Harper, April Harrison, Joseph Heindrichs, Amber Kohl, Ashley Kohl, Astrid Metcalf, Erin Phillips, Hannah Phillips, Margo Rayner, Shayna Smith, Ashleigh Taylor, Ireland Twiggs, Lucy Wu, Madeline Young

Seventh-grade All A Honor Roll--Kristen Clark, Dmitry Gardner, Jake Grimsley, Hayley Groover, Jackson Hoit, Kayla Jones, Tyler Jubar, Jason Le, Claire Lerner, Mark Maire, Hailey Marsden, Amber Nowell, Leia Otterstatter, Mary Weinfeld

Sixth-grade All A Honor Roll--Derrick Abby, Ali Almeflehi, Marianella Avendano, Alexander Avery, Colton Bates, Kurt Baumgartel, Delaney Berthault, Brandon Duncan, Arianna Fauth, Olivia Glass, Lindsey Harrington, Amanda Jones, Johann Leal Aponte, Joshua Maloney, Brianna McCurley, Lesly Mendez, Kathryn Monaghan, Chiwenite Okani, Brennen Ormsby, Destiny Palmer, Mikayla Quispe, Andrew Sammel, Isabella Taffera.

The following students have earned more than 100 Accelerated Reader points in the first grading period: Jacob Rogers, Emma Durand, Christopher Constante, Robert Cline, Avery Njau and Christopher Tortolero.

All-county orchestra members are Dorothy Castelly, Christina Hiller, Shayna Smith, Drew Lynch and Tyler Eggers, who earned first chair bass.

--Liz Featherstone





Copyright 2014 The Free Lance-Star Publishing Company.