Return to story

STAFFORD SCHOOLS

December 17, 2012 12:10 am

Head Start

Students of the Week were James Gordon Jr., Kyree Hundley-Johnson, Aiden Dove, Ganay McElroy, Jakob Kruelle, Nevaeh Hastings, Richard Laboy, Giuliana Gardner, Leighanna McCauley, Jordy Jandres-Aveleyra, Tyesha Goal, Alyssa Kile, Rihanna Jaldin, Myonna Foye, and Tatjana Jones

--Alice Thompson

Garrisonville Elementary

The following students were the top runners in kindergarten through second grade for the Turkey Trot one mile run:

Kindergarten--Ali Hutchins, Leilani Zacatenco, Amanda Walker, Hannah Smoot, Brooke Klepic, Elyse Lohmeyer, Emily Rhame, Alexis Miller, Piper Whitney, Shaun Roseberry, Nathan Klepic, Jacinto Martinez, Graham Ward, Phil Leonhart, James Pavlichek, Jaden McGuire, Rowan Kuzma

First grade--Nathan Davis, Caden Robertson, Griffin Harrel, Aaron Russey, Dominick Shirk, Jackson LoFiego, Kyler Ingraham, Jonah Boyd, Cameron Biller, Eli Beltran, Ryleigh McLaurin, Anna Drake, Elyse Johns, Taylor Kimmell, Megan Shoemaker, Abby Whorton, Lauren Stump, Lauren Dockendorff, Brooke Gummerson, Rachel Staggers

Second grade--Kraven Del Monte, Joseph Staggers, Ryan Croce, Colin Kuzma, Sean Nordurft, Pooria Iravani, Gabe Wooten, Pearson Ward, Ean Drweiga, Rusty Croce, Bethany Pikkaart, Jordyn Sutton, Gabriella Barner, Emily Murgo, Chloe Holliday, Emily Arvesen, Zohal Ahmadi, Jayden Sutton, Reagan Singler, Gabby Gonzalez.

The following classes had the best lunch room behavior for the first nine weeks, and get to have a stuffed animal day: Meg Courtney, Cindy Patton and Sheri Burns' classes.

The following classes get a homework pass for their good behavior: Mary Hiles, Shelby Jones and Christine Onidi's classes.

The top music classes for the first nine weeks were Beth Davenport, Shelby Jones, Lisa Rhoden, Sheila Aikens, Lauren Jefferson, Sheri Burns and Diane Dodge's classes.

The top classes for "First in Math" are Whitney Bowler's first-grade class Diane Henion's second-grade class, Veronica Childs' third-grade class, Shelby Jones' fourth-grade class and Sara Guyton's fifth-grade class.

Alexis Edmonds was the player of the for the week of Nov. 12 for earning the most points.

The following students are fourth- and fifth-grade top runners for the mile:

Top fourth-grade girls--Megan Pikkaart, Becky Rhoden, Nia Berry, Karrington Owens, Hannah Shupe, Lara Nordurft, Katie Hasenecz, Abby Hasner, Emily Morales, Danielle Farris

Top fourth-grade boys--Michael Scalercio, Charles Cann, Khobe Oliver, Jacob Edmonds, Jack Baiamonte, Cole Singler, Giovanni Garibaldi, Colin Guilbault, Emerson Rodriguez

Top fifth-grade girls--Marina White, Ainsley Griffin, Amelia Milliard, Chloe Oliver, Ava Baugh, Amber Meade, Ella Hovey, Kaytlynn Scites, Alexis Garciaguirre, Darrah Rutherford

Top fifth-grade boys--Josh Staggers, Marcos Gonzalez, Ivan Torres, Ric Anthony Molinar, Chris Jones Jr., John Trodden, Richard Weathers, Will Patchel, Tyler Hunt.

--Sally Moore

Rockhill Elementary

Kindergarten teacher Teri Willis earned a pin for 15 years of service to Stafford County Public Schools.

The following students are winners in the fifth-grade Math Problem Solving Challenge for November:

First place--Noah Hernandez

Second place--Jillian Brence, Meghan Brown, Emily Hayward, Christopher Kushner, Matthew Mooney, Aiden Stevens, Jason Wilkie

Third place--Alexandra Barch, Tyler Cornwell, Mason Oberle, Abby Sussman, Caroline Watts

Winners for the fourth-grade Math Problem Solving Challenge for November include:

First place--Avalea Taylor

Second place--Emily McHugh, Bradley Zendek

Third place--Joshua Bretzing, Erin McDonald, Daniel Taylor, Nicholas Woods.

--Pat Johnston

Widewater Elementary

The schoolwide Spelling Bee was held recently, with results were as follows:

First place--Tia Eyio-wuawi, fifth grade

Second place--Adam Echane, fifth grade

Third place--Taylor Buckles, fifth grade

Tia Eyiowuawi and Adam Echane will represent Widewater in January at the county spelling bee.

--Nancy Brothers

Gayle Middle

The eighth-grade Leadership Development classes recently went to the Fredericksburg Area Food Bank, where they assisted with the sorting of food donations and learned how a food bank operates. The students are also tutoring in the areas of language arts, reading, spelling, math, science, and history once a week at Blake Farms Day Care.

--Susan Easter





Copyright 2014 The Free Lance-Star Publishing Company.