08.01.2014  |   | Subscribe  | Contact us

All News & Blogs

E-mail Alerts

STAFFORD SCHOOL NOTES page 4
School News

Date published: 2/11/2013

continued

Seventh grade--Karen Arevalo, Brittany Baity, Shae Carro, Charlie Dileo, Eliza Falk, Kayli Glauner, Jose Gutierrez Jr., Leila Hamrick, Nyasia Harris, Vincent Hoang, Hafsah Hussain, Oliva Leaman, Tabitha Macko, Halley McGookin, Aurora Meiers, Hope Mills, Samantha Mise, Colette Moran, Zachary Myers, Kiana Newman, Kathleen Oneill, Graham Ohleger, Charles Sinon, Joseph Stehly, Jessica Terry, Mahogane Villarreal, Danielle Zevitz

Eighth grade--Zain Anderson, Whitney Bohrer, G. Michelle Diaz, Breanna Gilson, Sol Lee, Ricardo Marin, Riley Mensah, Erykah Michael, Cassie Nestor, Lauren Olsson, Arvin Sarbah, Spencer Whitaker, Emma White, Nichole White, Morgan Wolf.

The following students made the girls basketball team: Isis Black, Maddie Carter, Preya Davis, Lexi Fobbs, Kiarra Hall, Kayla Jackson, Casey Lawrence, Sam Mise, Skye Murdock, Schyler Roberson, Phoebe Shokai, Ali Stark, Emily Sullivan, Jessica Terry and Yazzie White. The manager is Zoe Allen. The team is coached by Stevie Green.

--Jennifer Ammons

Stafford Middle

School Spelling Bee Champions are sixth graders Camaryn Haley and Briana McCurley.

School National Geography Bee champion is seventh-grader Mark Maire.

The following students were selected for All District Symphonic Band: Alanna Davidson, Mary Foley, April Harrison, Amanda Marshall, Emma McElwain, Hannah Phillips, Mikayah Upshaw.

Hayley Groover, Darian Patton, Summer Pauley, Gerik Tushoski and Phillip Winham were selected for All District Concert Band.

All-District consists of Quantico, Stafford County and Spotsylvania County.

Students earning the highest Accelerated Reader points for first semester are Andrew Sammel, McKayla Hopp, Emma Durand, Isabella Taffera, Jacob Rogers, Christopher Constante, Robert Cline, Christopher Tortolero, Avery Njau and Joseph Heindrichs.

--Liz Featherstone


Previous Page  1  2  3  4