Battlefield Elementary

The following students earned straight As the first nine weeks:

Third grade—Dever Gordan, Savannah Oleson, Garan Grose, Aiden Mclaughlin, Amber Ignudo, Elizabeth Berry, Annica Sutton, Henley Lorin, Eva Chen, Christopher Gonzalez, Ellie Sims

Fourth grade—Riley Keohane, Lindsay Purcell, Cameron Lorin, Ben Lovos, Lauren Nguyen, Elizabeth Perrotto

Fifth grade—Rhianna DeGeorge, Will Earnesty, Brycen Edwards, Alyssa Heron, Hannah Kelly, Andrew Le, Rebecca Lloyd, Ella Newman, Dominique Walker, Kylie Watkins, Meg Bonner, Evan Gaulard, Nolan Masaitis, Drew Sandy, Eyad Sleem, Tamer Timraz, MacKenzie Watkins.

—Sandra Decatur

Courthouse Road Elementary

The following students were named to the Honor Roll for the last nine weeks:

Fifth grade

Anthony Naccarato’s class

All A—Phoebe Awan, Riley Cornell, Emma Hall, Taylor Horan, Alexander Jackson, Kimberly Steele, Elizabeth Mckenzie

A/B—Samantha Beals, Angelina Capots, Champ Frazier, Jackson Isaiah Johnson, Rachel Low, Kylie North, Hannah Salyards, Kimberly Steele, Nathan Traber

Amy Abramaity’s class

All A—Landry Duncan, Alahna Bencs, Kara Hill, Mary Sublett, Brent Donald, Aidan Frasier, Emily Kukanich, Rosemary Perry, Charles Welsh, Eric Aycock, La’Niya Garnett, Matthew Childers, Kyle Chilson, Meleanna Butterfield, Heather Sexton, Kate Little, Nikolas Brown

Stephen Brazelle’s class

All A—Ashton Bakalov, Ashton Evans, Mallory Lear

A/B—Jacob Collins, Claire Conway, Evan Critz, Kenneth Gray, Asia McClain, Alexander Moore, Tyrell Vann

Beth Watts’ class

All A—Zoe Allen, Elogan Ballhaus, Amyah Bumbrey, Daijah Durante, Lana Fayad, Zachary Janson, Jailynn Keyes, Leslie Perez Figueroa, Gavin Standish, Mallory Thompson, Brooke Fox, Madison Poole, Madison Affeldt, Dalton Best, Chloe Burket, Adrianna Castiglia, Jaime Elias, Madison Franklin, Georgia Greenway, Amber Hashmi, Aylssa Kemp, Navar Lews, Brayan Marquez, Edwin Mendoza, Litzy Palma, Shane Rigby, Carli Skebo, Noah Traber, Mackenzie Wanex, Jacob White

Natalie Warren’s class

All A—Zoe Allen, Daijah Durante, Zachary Janson, Gavin Standish, Mallory Thompson

A/B—Elogan Ballhaus, Amyah Bumbrey, Lana Fayad, Jailynn Keyes, Leslie Perez Figueroa

Don Clayton’s class

All A—Karina Giusti, Phillip Lam, Nolan MacDiardmid

A/B—Malik Butler, Paola Marquez, Riley Pugh, Caitlin Ramos, Destini Reed, Danielle Robbins

Fourth grade

Kelsie Schmidt’s class

All A—Jack Dolan, Trevor Gowl, Allison Franz, Aubrey Malik, Kailynn Sarozo, Madison Watts, Grayson Wood

A/B—Luke Coudriet, DJ Dilliard, Evan Donohue, Madison Evans, Morgan Lehocky, Grayson Myers, Zoland Powe, Jaqueline Sanchez, Ryan Sisco, William Tilden

Abbie Hayden’s class

All A—Ryan Amato, Courtney Carroll, Kaydence Cropp, Jamir Hodges, Isabella Keller, Giovanni Lopez, Seth Nalley, Kyla Pennington, Logan Pleasants, Ashleigh Rohrabcher, Megan Strickland, Ian Warren

A/B—Mauricio Blanco, Cailey Cooper, Madison Dyl, Ky’Shawn Farrow–Johnson, Mya Morales, Kyla Pennington, Jordyn Pierre–Louis, Logan Pleasants, Ashleigh Rohrabacher, Ben Siwula, Conner Wheeland

Gretchen Stott’s class

All A—Katelyn Bennett, Abraham Gavelek, Jack Hayden, Lorenzo Johnson, Abigail Kangas, Kamryn McKinney, Payton Patterson, Alexa Pennington, Aidan Reilly, Ethan Strain, Haley Wuethrich

A/B—Chloe Bai, Zaidan Brebenel, Jeremyah Carter, Kemala Cuffy, Janina Kurzdorfer, Franchesca Lino, Cristina Santana, Natalie Tefft

Septima Greene’s class

All A—Kalie Hamilton, Alana Bell, Elizabeth Mith, Jordyn Brady, Allison Morgan, Dylan Jeremiah, Nicholas Bartram, Angely Gonzalez Perez

A/B—Aaron Brooks, Donte Pinkney–Kelly, Benjamin Quesada, Luis Arevalo Canales, Ashley Ngeltengat, Gavin White, Korrina Barr, Aniya Noel

Kelsie Turner’s class

All A—Emma Clements, Madelyn Duggins, Jack Ellis, Noah King, Mia McDermott, Cassandra Miller, Christian Reid, Kloe Rivers, Wyatt Saunders, Brayden Thompson

A/B—Candido Lopez, Katherine Monroe, Ian Richey, Madison Rodriguez, Genesis Ruiz, Abigail Sheffield.

Third grade

Evelyn Amato’s class

All A—Karson Beasley, Emily Dameron, Heather Daymude, Leannia Dunston, Wilber Fernandez, Carter Frezza, Lauren Hieber, Kate Hussar, Damian Kooistra, Jackson Kourouklis, Taylor Lee, Connor Olson, Aidan Thompson, Dayne Uhl, Ava Young

A/B—Eryn Bean, Addison Cole, Isaac Fredette, Paige Tyson, Makayla Watson,Izaiah West, Kolin Wilkinson

Melissa Anderson’s class

All A—Olivia Briganti, Brady Butler, Lauren Castro, Blake Gohsler, Zachary Standish, Izabelle Stuchell, Elise Velez

A/B—Allan Aquino, Willie Bartram, Jasmin Bell, Izac Brower, Kaiden Edgell, Kaitlyn Evans, Landon Eye, Tyler Jackson, Nicolas Jones, Anna Cate King, Erik Oglevee, Eloise Voto

Melissa Howard’s class

All A—Tommy Cloud, Sophia Garcia, Kelly Ross

A/B—Aiden Biffel, Robby Butterfield, Sabrina Callahan, Samiya Campbell, Ava Hild, Jada McCollum, Aura Sanabria, Rafael Sanchez–Guadarama, Mya Sawyer, Madison Sinden

Barbara Brown’s class

All A—Grace Barnes, Hannah Burbidge, Rebecca Creed, Jocelyn Morgan, Kailey Tessier, Garrett Wright

A/B—David Breaux, Charlie Henderson, Jorge Lopez, Jeslyn Peterson, Lily Uhl, Michael Yaafi

Rose Marsh’s class

All A—Brian Argueta, Baleri Escobar, Rayne Hilliard, Michael Mitchem, Mikilyn Sankey, Morgan Scordellis, Jack Skinkle, Marion Walker, Evan Zapata

A/B—Dylan Breivik, Alexander Brito, Brady Licata, Amanda Malie, Armando Martinez–Alvarado Ever Sanchez–Ferman, Abigail Starkey, Abigail Walton, Andrew Wilganoski

Heidi Wilson’s class

Emma Duncan, Kaileen Coffmann, Jarek Bahena, Leah Chong, Raazia Faizan, Isabell McBride, Layton McCartney, Anthony Mugavero, Nyema McNeal, Luke Habel, Nevaeh Vann, Aaron Wise.

—Susan Dickens

Riverbend High

The Riverbend High School Latin Club’s delegation won 58 awards and honors at the recent 2014 Virginia Junior Classical League Convention in Richmond. Chapter awards and honors included first place in publicity, first place in most original publicity, third place in spirit, fourth place in scrapbook, and fourth place in street certamen.

Winning individual awards were:

Michael Donato, 12th grade, Latin IV—second place storytelling and fourth place English oratory

Alyssa Funai (ninth grade, Latin II—first place felt pin artwork, second place pencil artwork, sixth place modern myth, and 10th place English oratory

Renee Geyer, 10th grade, Latin III—10th place modern myth

Kendall Kin, 11th grade, Latin IV—fourth place charcoal artwork, fourth place colored pencil artwork, sixth place Latin abbreviations, mottoes, and quotations test, eighth place Roman life test, and ninth place Roman history test

Katerina Kuzel, 12th grade, Latin II—fifth place jewelry, seventh place Roman history, eighth place colored pencil artwork, and ninth place Roman life test

Dylan Letellier, 10th grade, Latin III—second place English oratory, eighth place modern myth, eighth place Roman life test, and ninth place Latin abbreviations, mottoes, and quotations test

Jacob Manvell, 11th grade, Latin IV—fifth place overall sweepstakes, first place photography, first place photographic group, second place Greek and Roman geography test, fourth place Roman history test, fifth place academic pentathlon test, seventh place Roman life, and seventh place computer-enhanced photography

Nasar Maung, 12th grade, Latin V—fourth place storytelling and eighth place Latin oratory

Grace McIntire, 12th grade, Latin V—Sue Robertson Spirit of JCL Award, Co-Best-In-Show in dramatic interpretation, first place dramatic interpretation - girls’ advanced prose, eighth place photography, and 10th place reading comprehension - prose

Skyler Moon, 10th grade, Latin III—third place cartoon and 10th place Greek and Roman mythology

Connor Muilenburg, 10th grade, Latin III—sixth place English oratory and ninth place storytelling

Curtis Pattillo, 12th grade, Latin V—third place photographic group and 10th place Roman history

Sarah Pattillo, 10th grade, Latin III—second place dramatic interpretation girls’ advanced prose and third place ornament

Connor Roos, 11th grade, Latin IV—fourth place Greek and Roman geography; seventh place Latin abbreviations, mottoes, and quotations; seventh place Roman history, and seventh place Latin literature

Lauren Roos, ninth grade, Latin II—third place large model, ninth place Greek and Roman geography, and 10th place Latin II reading comprehension

Christian Ulans, 10th grade, Latin III—eighth place English oratory

Andrew Willging, ninth grade, Latin II—third place boys’ costume and seventh place oil painting.

Riverbend alumni earned the following distinctions: Nikki Carroll was elected VJCL Co-Chair for Computers and Technology, Cody Lyon was elected president of the Virginia Senior Classical League, and Shannon Becker was elected parliamentarian of the Virginia Junior Classical League.

—Mark Keith

Get our daily Headlines Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments