PLAYER OF THE YEAR

MAX HARPER

Spotsylvania 1B

The VMI-bound senior was named Class 3 state player of the year after batting .446 with five homers and 24 RBIs.

CO-COACHES OF THE YEAR

CRAIG LOPEZ

Mountain View

The veteran coach led a young Mountain View team to a regular-season title in the competitive Commonwealth District.

TRAVIS PAYNE

Spotsylvania

One year after leading the Knights to their first state tournament, Payne oversaw their run to a Class 3 state championship.

CARSON BELL

W&L SS

The senior batted .471 with 22 RBIs in the regular season and was the Eagles’ ace on the mound as well.

RYAN CLOUDE

Massaponax DH

The senior was a first-team Class 5 all-state selection after batting .480 with six home runs, 26 RBIs and a .625 on-base percentage.

MACEO CHRISTMAS

Riverbend OF

The senior batted .413 while driving in 19 runs and scoring 20 for the Bears.

CODY ENGLISH

North Stafford OF

The first-team all-Region 5D pick hit .371 with 17 stolen bases and won five games on the mound with a 1.60 ERA.

TRISTAN McALISTER

Stafford OF

The first-team all-Commonwealth and all-Region 5D pick batted .424 and scored 26 runs for the Indians.

JOSH MENDERS

Mountain View IF

The senior hit .343 en route to first-team all-Commonwealth District and all-Region 5D recognition.

JON RIVARD

Spotsylvania P

The senior went 7–2 with a 2.83 ERA on the mound and earned first-team all-state honors as an outfielder (.304).

EUGENE SNYDER

Spotsylvania U

The versatile senior batted .342, excelled in the postseason and went 7–2 with a 2.14 ERA for the state champions.

ZACH THOMAS

Eastern View IF

The senior earned second-team Class 4 all-state honors after batting .351 with 16 RBIs and stole 17 bases in 18 tries.

MIKE TOLSON

Stafford P

The senior went 7–2 with a 2.27 ERA and batted .379 with nine doubles and 27 RBIs, earning first-team all-region honors.

CHRIS TRISLER

Stafford C

The all-Commonwealth pick batted .365 with 24 RBIs and threw out nine would-be base stealers behind the plate.

BRITT YOUNT

Mountain View P

The freshman went 4–1 with an 0.71 ERA in eight regular-season starts for the Wildcats.

SECOND TEAM

Alex Kobersteen, Courtland P: The senior had a 0.53 ERA, a 0.69 WHIP, a .096 BAA and had 56 strikeouts in 39 1/3 innings pitched.

Trevor Croson, Spotsylvania IF: The junior batted .412, scored 25 runs and and stole 13 bases.

Dante Fairchild, Spotsylvania OF: The senior hit .278, scored 25 runs and stole eight bases.

Liam Grubbs, Louisa P: The senior finished 6–3 with a sub-2.00 ERA while striking out 87.

Tucker Hensley, Orange IF: The junior averaged .414 with 15 RBIs and 13 runs scored and was first-team Jefferson District and Region 5D.

Samuel Horn, James Monroe IF: Junior led Battlefield District with a .500 average.

Zach Kaatz, Mountain View IF: Junior batted .316, named first-team all-Region 5D.

Garrett Reams, Mountain View OF: Senior batted .371, played flawless outfield defense.

Zach Smith, Culpeper U: Senior led Blue Devils in pitching victories and batted cleanup.

Tristan Snyder, Louisa P: The senior finished 7–0 with a 1.05 ERA and earned first-team all-Class 4.

Josh Woodard, Eastern View P: The senior went 4–2 with a 2.48 ERA, batted .311 as leadoff hitter.

Jake Wortman, Colonial Forge C: Junior batted .340 and stole 12 bases for the Eagles.

HONORABLE MENTION

Owen Agee, Louisa

Sam Benson, Colonial Forge

Blake Boggs, Spotsylvania

Addie Burrow, Courtland

Alex Correa, Riverbend

Jake Dudley, Culpeper

Blake Fox, Eastern View

Kenny Frank, King George

Jake Guemple, Orange

Kevin Haynes, Brooke Point

Aidan Henderson, Colonial Forge

Stephen Johnson, Massaponax

Owen Ledford, North Stafford

Aaron Leinenbach, Massaponax

Josh Lupo, Brooke Point

Caleb McAlister, Mountain View

Robert Moffett, Colonial Forge

Cameron Murray, Mountain View

Jonathan Olsberg, Spotsylvania

Wesley Payne, Eastern View

Zach Platas, Brooke Point

Garrett Robinson, Eastern View

Grayson Sims, North Stafford

Tucker Sullivan, Stafford

Joel Tarrh, Riverbend

Jordan Tauriac, Colonial Forge

Will Temple, Chancellor

Brandon Thompson, Mountain View

Aidan Tierney, Colonial Forge

Aidan VanVickle, Riverbend

Matthew West, Louisa

Get our Saturday Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments