BOYS LACROSSE

CLASS 6 ALL-STATE TEAM

Player of the year: Nick Rowlett (Robinson). Coach of the year: Jake Bullock (Oakton).

FIRST TEAM

A—Sr. Bobby Solomon (W.T. Woodson), Jr. Kevin McDaid (Oakton (Jr.), Sr. Holden Patterson (Robinson), So. Jared Cole (Oakton), Sr. Ryan Coleman (South County). M—Sr. Nick Rowlett (Robinson), Jr. Chris Arnold (Oakton), Sr. Reid Scarborough (Robinson), Sr. Kevin Jackson (South County), Sr. Spencer Alston (South Lakes). D—Jr. Ethan Robertson (Oakton), Sr. Robby Ceh (Chantilly), Jr. Calvin Miller (Robinson), Sr. Joseph Stedham (W.T. Woodson), Jr. Dodson Piotrowski (South Lakes). GK—Sr. Nick Alpaugh (South County).

SECOND TEAM

A—Jr. Declan Connolly (Robinson), Sr. Matt Fruchterman (W.T. Woodson), Sr. Jacob Wilhelm (Colonial Forge), Jr. Chris Alfano (James River), Sr. Mason Jeon (Chantilly). M—Sr. Aidan Riley (James River), Jr. Tyler Howard (Colonial Forge), Sr. Mark Schubert (Lake Braddock), Jr. Steve Jones (South Lakes), Jr. Kyle Canestra (Battlefield). D—Sr. Matt Laganza (T.C. Williams), Sr. Joey Spears (James River), Jr. Ben Wyant (Robinson), Jr. Thomas Shown (Colonial Forge), Sr. Ryan Kugler (Battlefield). GK—Jr. Anthony Merida (Colonial Forge).

SOFTBALL

REGION 6B team

Co-players of the year: Alexi Benson (Riverbend), Leigha Hill (Thomas Dale). Coach of the year: Sullivan East (Manchester)

FIRST TEAM

P—Alexi Benson (Riverbend), Molly Grube (Manchester), Leigha Hill (Thomas Dale). C—Leah Butts (Cosby). 1B—Sophie Tully (Cosby), 2B—Chesney Benson (Colonial Forge). SS—Lauren Maloney (James River), 3B—Kaitlyn Cottingham (Manchester), OF—Taylor Parrish (Cosby), Brooke Childress (Manchester), T’Aisha Vaughan (Thomas Dale), Gianna Terrell (Thomas Dale). DP—Lauren Bender (Cosby). U—Kyleigh Tierney (Colonial Forge).

SECOND TEAM

P—Kayla Stephenson (Colonial Forge), Presley Washburn (Franklin), Taylor Norton (Cosby). C—Alex Prillaman (Franklin). 1B—Elyssa Cartagena (Colonial Forge). 2B—Breanna Weaver (Franklin). SS—Jessica Caminiti (Cosby). 3B—Karle Cundiff (Franklin). OF—Jillian O’Shea (Cosby), Caroline McConnell (Franklin), DeAnna Ruiz (Riverbend), Hallie Sheehan (Manchester). DP—Natalee Murphy (Manchester). U—Maddie Rice (Thomas Dale).

Get our Saturday Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments