Michael Arner, Trevor Thomas and Paityn Walker gave solid performances Saturday to help the Colonial Forge winter track teams take first place in the Commonwealth District Indoor Track and Field championships at Stafford High School.

Thomas claimed three events on the day: the 55 hurdles (7.86), the high jump (6 feet, 8 inches) and the long jump (42-1). Arner won the boys 1,600 (4:50.03) and 3,200 (10:18.11) races while Walker triumphed in the girls 1,000 (3:14.74) and 1,600 (5:22.72) races.

Stafford’s Ronald Gaymen claimed first place in the boys 300 (32.21) and 500 (1:09.30) races.

BOYS

Team results: 1. Colonial Forge 177, 2. Mountain View 82, 3. Stafford 56, 4. Massaponax 39, 5. Brooke Point 36, 6. Riverbend 32, 7. North Stafford 28.

Individual results:

55 meters: 1. Jaelan Black (CF) 6.59, 2. Shaun Harris (CF) 6.68, 3. Tevin White (NS) 6.76; 300: 1. Ronald Gayman (St) 32.21, 2. Aiden Billings (MV) 36.39, 3. Jordan Borders (CF) 36.61; 500: 1. Gaymon (St) 1:09.30, 2. Jordan Miller (CF) 1:10.37, 3. Terry Travis (Ma) 1:10.53; 1,000: 1. Christian Jackson (CF) 2:40.68, 2. Craig Swain (MV) 2:43.53, 3. Jacob Petska (MV) 2:46.72; 1,600: 1. Michael Arner (CF) 4:50.03, 2. Ethan Wrye (Ma) 4:54.36, 3. Xavier Echevarria (NS) 5:00.35; 3,200: 1. Arner (CF) 10:18.11, 2. Justin Polcha (St) 10:18.75, 3. Blake Fairbanks (Ri) 10:24.09; 55 hurdles: 1. Trevor Thomas (CF) 7.86, 2. James Johnson (Ma) 8.1, 3. Jordan Osbourne (St) 8.28; 800 relay: 1. Colonial Forge (Cade Bills, Harris, Borders, Black) 1:30.46, 2. Brooke Point 1:39.20, 3. Mountain View 1:39.27; 1,600 relay: 1. Colonial Forge (Miller, Borders, Black, Jackson) 3:32.17, 2. Massaponax 3:34.61, 3. North Stafford 3:45.87; 3,200 relay: 1. Stafford (Daniel Merriman, Polcha, Ben Putka, Thomas Sepulveda) 8:45.01, 2. Colonial Forge 8:47.01, Brooke Point 9:07.56.

High jump: 1. Thomas (CF) 6–8, 2. Liam Andros (BP) 5–10; pole vault: 1. Colton Ocetnik (MV) 14–0, 2. Jaden Pearson (MV) 10–6, 3. Robert Black (CF) 9–6; long jump: 1. Thomas (CF) 21–4, 2. Xavier Jones (CF) 20–11, 3. Connor Hatchett (Ma) 20–3; triple jump: 1. Jones (CF) 42–1, 2. Damien Anderson (CF) 41–1, 3. Michael Riley (BP) 40–5; shot put: 1. Justin Watson (MV) 46–4.5, 2. Jaden Dixon (MV) 45–8, 3. Mike Vinson (CF) 44–1.5.

GIRLS

Team results: 1. Colonial Forge 150, 2. Mountain View 91, 3. Brooke Point 71, 4. North Stafford 64, 5. Massaponax 36, 6. Riverbend 30, 7. Stafford 20.

Individual results:

55 meters: 1. Morgan Snow (NS) 7.27, 2. Leenesa Whittaker (NS) 7.37, 3. Savannah Jackson (CF) 7.43; 300: 1. Jackson (CF) 42.23, 2. Fatmata Jalloh (BP) 42.47, 3. Kailynn Tyson (BP) 42.97; 500: 1. Karrington Owens (MV) 1:20.04, 2. Skylar Duffy (St) 1:21.53, 3. Alyanna King (St) 1:23.44; 1,000: 1. Paityn Walker (CF) 3:14.74, 2. Rebeka Simmons (MV) 3:15.33, 3. Kayla Kosco (Ma) 3:23.67; 1,600: 1. Walker (CF) 5:22.72, 2. Ali DiClemente (CF) 5:32.38, 3. Lola Garvie (Ma) 5:43.68; 3,200: 1. Emma Wunderly (MV) 11:51.68, Lola Garvie (Ma) 12:50.18, 3. Grace Dausman (MV) 13:03.24; 55 hurdles: 1. Isha Sesay (BP) 8.87, 2. Jordan Venning (MV) 9.39, 3. Kendall Zywiak (Ri) 9.86; 800 relay: 1. North Stafford (Raichelle Cornelius, Whittaker, Jenna Pearson, Snow) 1:46.88, 2. Brooke Point 1:48.44, 3. Colonial Forge 1:48.89; 1,600 relay: 1. North Stafford (Cornelius, Pearson, Victoria Barrett, Snow) 4:09.46, 2. Brooke Point 4:18.30, 3. Colonial Forge 4:23.18; 3,200 relay: 1. Mountain View (Rebeka Simmons, Wunderly, Owens, Laura Peterson) 9:59.63, 2. Colonial Forge 10:26.41, 3. Brooke Point 10:31.37;

High jump: 1. Nayome Shipp (CF) 5–5, 2. Makala Purifoy (CF) 5–2, 3. Barrett (NS) 5–2; pole vault: 1. Amber Askelson (BP) 11–0, 2. Sara Eltablyhi (CF) 7–6, 3. Madison Fry (CF) 7–6; long jump: 1. Barrett (CF) 17–4, 2. Brooklyn Simmons (CF) 16–3, 3. Elianna Smith–Rodriguez (Ma) 15–9; triple jump: 1. Venning (MV) 36–2, 2. Purifoy (CF) 33–5, 3. Tyson (BP) 33–5; shot put: 1. Micaih Pearson (CF) 33–5, 2. Kayla Dunbar (MV) 28–10.5, 3. Elizabeth Mensah (MV) 28–8.

BOYS BASKETBALL

RIVERBEND 55, CHANCELLOR 43

Jalen Suber led all scorers with 16 points as his Riverbend Bears defeated Chancellor in nondistrict play.

Darrell Coleman contributed 12 points. For Chancellor, Anthony Melvin and Isaiah Coleman totaled 13 and 12 points, respectively.

Riverbend will travel to Brooke Point on Monday.

Riverbend313192055
Chancellor        13   11   13   6 —   43

Riverbend (8-10, 6-5): Jalen Suber 16, Darrell Coleman 12, Marquees Foster 8, Tajae Moore 7, Nate Sherman 5, Andy Castillo 4, Quan Johnson 3, Caleb Mattozzi 0, Malachi Geter 0. Totals: 22 7-16 55.

Chancellor (13-6, 9-2): Anthony Melvin 13, Isaiah Coleman 12, Ziggy Carter 6, Vincent Lewis 5, AJ Coghill 5, Shane Batten 0, Matt Mesick 0, Breydon Williams 0, Jaden Voyd 0, Jason Jackson 0, Alijah Callahan 0, Jamari Fleming 0. Totals: 16 5-12 43.

3-pointers: Riverbend 4 (Suber 3, Sherman). Chancellor 6 (Melvin 3, Coleman 2, Lewis).

MASSAPONAX 56,

NORTH STAFFORD 53

Dorion Staples scored 22 points, pulled down seven rebounds and dished out eight assists to pace the Panthers over the Wolverines as Commonwealth District play winds down.

Arkese Claiborne had 19 points and four steals while Carlton Jacobs made eight assists for district regular-season co-champion Massaponax, which will host a district tournament game on Friday.

Massaponax1710151456
North Stafford        12   12   12   17 —   53

Massaponax (15-5, 10-2): Alphonzo Williams 7, Noryen Lasley 5, Dorion Staples 22, Carlton Jacobs 1, Arkese Claiborne 19, Kaiden Rosenbaum 0, Amenique Roberts 2. Totals: 19 6-15 56.

North Stafford: Aiden Pittman 0, Javon Swinton 25, Holt Egan 2, Shawn Asbury 8, Nashawn Leftridge 0, Cole Maruchi 1, Elisha Brown 10, Isaiah Shaw 2, Hezekiah Brown 6. Totals: 11 7-8 53.

3-pointers: Massaponax 4 (Claiborne 3, Willaims.). North Stafford 11 (Swinton 3, Ashbury 2, E. Brown 2, H. Brown).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

CHANCELLOR 51, THOMAS JEFFERSON 38

M’laya Ainsworth’s team-high 16 points, to go along with five steals, gave Chancellor a necessary spark as the Chargers took down Thomas Jefferson in a nondistrict outing.

Akilah Smith had 11 points, three assists, and two steals, while T’Laya Johnson chipped in six points, three assists, and three steals.

Chancellor visits King George on Tuesday.

T. Jefferson        15   6   6   11 —   38
Chancellor913161351

Thomas Jefferson (7-8): Cook 18, Williams 9, Stamper 3, Lawrence 2, Hall 2, McCloud 2, Henderson 1, Harper 1, Marks 0, Sinnie 0. Totals: 16 5-11 38.

Chancellor (9-10, 7-3): M’laya Ainsworth 16, Akilah Smith 11, T’Laya Johnson 6, Jasmine Talley 5, Kailana Reed 4, Marie Adom 4, Melody Washington 2, M’kayla Ainsworth 2, Zaniah Lucas 1, Nachiya Washington 0. Totals: 19 12-21 51.

3-pointers: Thomas Jefferson 1 (Stamper). Chancellor 1 (Talley).

Recommended for you

Load comments