Here are the top finishers in the overall race and in age categories following conclusion of Thursday's Heritage Festival 5-Miler in downtown Fredericksburg: 

WOMEN:

Overall: 1. Tracy Dzibela, Fredericksburg, 32:35; 2. Alissa Savage-Paul, Stafford, 35:03; 3. Kris Beckert, Fredericksburg, 36:25.

14–under: 1. Allison Casey, Stafford, 1:19:25.

15–19: 1 Aleigh Browning, Fredericksburg, 40:52; 2. Molly Desque, King George, 41:36; 3. Rio Weber, Fredericksburg, 47:22.

20–24: 1. Caitlin Pessolano, Stafford, 41:41; 2. Kaylee Browning, Fredericksburg, 45:12; 3. Erin Creel,  Woodford, 49:39.

25–29: 1 Katie Arquiette, Richmond, 37:25; 2. Allyson Willis, Fredericksburg, 38:13; 3. Kelly Rebholz, Stafford, 38:30.

30–34: 1. Amy Maneval, Stafford, 39:57; 2. Erica Heppe, Spotsylvania, 40:12; 3. Megan McDonald, Fredericksburg, 43:00.

35–39: 1. Denise Freeman, Fredericksburg, 36:31; 2. Karli Murray, Fredericksburg, 37:19; 3, Emily Freehling, Fredericksburg, 39:03.

40–44: 1. Sara Gilliam, Stafford, 36:53; 2. Tiaisha Myers, Fredericksburg, 37:31; 3. Andria Mehltretter, Stafford, 38:52.

45–49: 1. Julia Chase, Fredericksburg, 38:27; 2. Alejandra Mazza, Stafford, 44:11; 3. Kristen Garvie, Fredericksburg, 44:12.

50–54: 1. Kristia Fletcher, Fredericksburg, 40:49; 2. Sarah Kniffin, King George, 41:29; 3. Michelle Dolby, Fredericksburg, 41:50.

55–59: 1. Carol Krill, Stafford, 38:12; 2. Elizabeth Quinn, Stafford, 41:43; 3. Ruth Olson, Fredericksburg, 42:53.

60–64: 1. Leslie Rigby Kash, Fredericksburg, 44:13; 2. Nancy Ball, Fredericksburg, 45:50; 3. Joyce Warnacut, Locust Grove, 54:39.

65–69: 1. Linda Patry, Locust Grove, 1:17:33.

70–over: 1. Alice Austiff, King George, 1:07:22.

MEN

Overall: 1. Tim Young, Fredericksburg, 24:20; 2. Stephen Harrison,  Fredericksburg, 26:57; 3. Chris Pirch, Spotsylvania, 28:26.

14–under: 1. Benjamin Tidwell, King George, 38:58; 2. Jack Almy, Fredericksburg, 42:17; 3. Matthew Franklin, Fredericksburg, 45:55.

15–19: 1. William Snead, Fredericksburg, 29:22; 2. Mitch Dolby, Fredericksburg, 29:53; 3. Kellen Reeves, Fredericksburg, 30:37.

20–24: 1. Joseph Boyle, Ashland, 28:42; 2. Skyler Moon, Spotsylvania, 31:20; 3. Jonathan Fauth, Stafford, 44:47.

25–29: 1. Matt Bohmke, Fredericksburg, 30:59; 2. John Mayer, Fredericksburg, 35:45; 3. Lucas Flatter, Fredericksburg, 41:36.

30–34: 1. James Maneval, Stafford, 31:37; 2. Alex Emery, Fredericksburg, 32:40; 3. Scott Heppe, Fredericksburg, 34:56.

35–39: 1. He Huang, Woodbridge, 29:40; 2. Chris Novakoski, Chesapeake, 32:30; 3 John Calabrese, Richardsville, 35:02.

40–44: 1. Kevin Soeder, Stafford, 29:55; 2. Greg Gilliam, Stafford, 36:22; 3. Matt Molly, Pinehurst, N.C.,36:25.

45–49: 1. Matt Boyd, Fredericksburg, 28:53; 2. Jason Terry, Fredericksburg, 31:01; 3. Nathan Howes, Fredericksburg, 33:49.

50–54: 1. Dennis Billings, Woodbridge, 33:06; 2. Derek J. Galatro, Stafford, 33:16; 3. Brad Rippey, Fredericksburg, 33:20.

55–59: 1. Robert Pawlak, King George, 33:54; 2. Myers Rick, Fredericksburg, 34:15; 3. Derrick Carr, Fredericksburg, 35:44.

60–64: 1. David Lovegrove, Fredericksburg, 37:13; 2. Bruce Berg, Fredericksburg, 40:44; 3. Jeff Peterson, Fredericksburg, 41:16.

65–69: 1. Steve Sakry, Stafford, 36:12; 2. James Riordan, Richmond, 39:54; 3. Walt Hepker, Frederick, Md., 44:56.

70–under: 1. Sammy Merrill, Fredericksburg, 42:37; 2. Donald Daugherty, Stafford, 1:06:44; 3. Robert Funderburke,  Fredericksburg, 1:10:05.

Get our Saturday Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments