COMMONWEALTH DISTRICT

BROOKE POINT

Coach: Matt Tucker

Last season: 4-12-3 overall (2-8-1 district)

Top returners: Sr. G Jake Mendoza, Sr. Josh Maloney, Jr. M Steven Gunn, Jr. D Guilermo Padilla, Jr. M Massinissa Belkadi, Jr. D Bryce Graf.

Top newcomers: Jr. F Erick Rodgriguez–Bonilla, Jr. F Josiah Escobar, Fr. M Michael Lenhard.

Outlook: An experienced team led by senior Jake Mendoza and junior Guilermo Padilla, the Black-Hawks expect a quick turnaround after a disappointing 2018 season.

MASSAPONAX

Coach: Matt Eby

Last season: 10–6–1 overall (6–5–1 district), fourth in district

Top returners: Sr. M Gadsoni Abel, Sr. F Tareq Al Jumaili, Sr. D Matt Goldberg

Top newcomers: Sr. M Noah Lefleur, So. F Godfrey Abel.

Outlook: The Panthers are a senior-laden squad this season with hopes of being competitive making a deep run in the playoffs. They is a lot of talent on the team and it must all mesh as the group works to adjust to new tactics.

MOUNTAIN VIEW

Coach: Max Watson

Last season: 15–5 overall (11–3 district), reached Class 5 state quarterfinals

Top returners: Sr. D Chris Gonzales, Sr. F Rafe Croce, Sr. G Colin Weinberger.

Top newcomers: Jr. M Kevin Blanco, Jr. F Gabriel Guerrero, Jr. M Marcos Gonzalez, So. D Sam Wiler.

Outlook: Though the Wildcats lost a skilled senior class to graduation, talent should not be an issue for a squad that should compete for a district title and qualify for the regional playoffs.

NORTH STAFFORD

Coach: Dean Hogan

Last season: 3–10–1 overall (2–8–1 district)

Top returners: Sr. M/D Kyle Councell, Jr. M Jeffrin Hernandez, Sr. M Jhaniel Santiago.

Top newcomers: Fr. F Jonathan Bonia, Fr. F/M Ian Edwards.

Outlook: With nine of 11 starters returning from last season and an infusion of new talent, the Wolverines expect to contend at the top of the Commonwealth District.

RIVERBEND

Coach: Brian Cannavo

Last season: 15–3–1 overall (11–1 district), first in district

Top returners: Sr. M Monty Alop, Jr. F Phillip Beck, Sr. G Blake Stallard, Sr. D Jacob DeGallery, Sr. M Tywan Campbell, Sr. D Fernando Flores.

Top newcomers: Jr. F Ian Starr, Jr. F Ryan Kenton, Jr. D Ryan Hornung, So. F CK Sims, F D LB Sutton.

Outlook: The Bears graduated a deep senior class after last season’s Region 6B semifinal loss to eventual state champion Cosby, but have reloaded with a new group of seniors that will lead a young, talented squad looking to contend for another district title and a post-season run.

STAFFORD

Coach: Mike Roberts

Last season: 2–13 overall (2–10 district), seventh in district.

Top returners: Sr. Ben Little, Sr. Cannan Bonney, Sr. Ethan Homoroc, Sr. Ian Hager, Sr. Jackson Ulmer, Sr. Luke Childress, Sr. Troy Brown, Jr. Xavier Warthen.

Top newcomers: Jr. Jackson Morris, So. Chase Huff, So. Kaden Rauch, So. Thomas Sepulvada, So. TJ Yablonski, Fr. Albert Taber, Fr. Blake Childress, Fr. Jayden Buckles, Fr. Will Murillo.

Outlook: The Indians have a good balance between returning upperclassmen and talented underclassmen. They may be growing pains at times, but if the group can develop together, it will be competitive and develop a good foundation for the future.

BATTLEFIELD DISTRICT

CAROLINE

Coach: Brian Wythe

Last season: 4–12 overall (1–10 district)

Top returners: Jr. M Noah Tidman, Sr. M Blake Hoffman, Sr. F/D Kyle Hoffman, Sr. D Shea Gibbs, So. F/M Mathew McCeney, Sr. F Leethan Toy, So. M Nolan Gibbs, Jr. D/F Devin McFadden.

Top newcomers: So. M Tyler Garcia, Fr. F/M Tyler Bevan, So. D Gabe Shire.

Outlook: After an improved 2018 campaign, the Cavaliers are stronger this year, albeit with little depth. If this squad remains healthy, the Caroline boys’ team could have their most successful season to date.

CHANCELLOR

Coach: Mike Webb

Last season: 16–2–1 (11–0–1 district)

Top returners: Sr. D Mike Kreider, Sr. D Josh Rasure, Sr. GK Josh Reid, Sr. MF Andres Correa, Sr. MF Jesse Ramriez, Sr. F Eduardo Vargas, Sr. MF Clayton Wheeler, Sr. D D’Marco Cabrera,

Top newcomers: Sr. F Eli Carr.

Outlook: With a potentialall-senior starting lineup, the Chargers are gunning for their sixth straight district or conference title and hope to make plenty of noise in the postseason.

COURTLAND

Coach: Jack Hitchens

Last season: 11–6 overall, third in the district

Top returners: Sr. M/D Ryan Boyette, Sr. M Luis Grados, Jr. D Jacob Michalick, So. M Alan Maready.

Top newcomers: Jr. M/F Alan Torres, Jr. D Simon Kintzel, Jr. M Briggs Randall, Jr. D Matt Skinner.

Outlook: The Cougars lost a core group from last year’s team and will be in a rebuilding stage, but Hitchens expects them to be competitive in the district and if the group bonds well.

EASTERN VIEW

Coach: Lawyer Johnson

Last season: 7–10–1 overall

Top returners: Sr. MF Dylan Healy, Sr. D Connor Smoot, Sr. MF/D, Ben Spencer, Sr. MF/D Carl McAninch, Sr. MF Cheickna Toure, Sr. MF Steven Klinger, Sr. MF Juan Duran, Sr. D Alex Baughman, Sr. D Will Burton.

Top newcomers: Fr. D Eseophe Pela, Fr. GK Bryan Healy.

Outlook: With nine seniors back from a team that defeated Courtland for the first time and reached the Region 4B semifinals, the Cyclones are looking to take the next step.

JAMES MONROE

Coach: Lyman Hine

Last season: 13–4–4 overall, Region 3B Champions

Top returners: Jr. D Martin Crow, Jr. M Alex Kolar, Jr. M Alex Shekanino, Jr. D Issac Diaz-Maldonado.

Top newcomers: Fr. F Kavian Rahiab, Jr. M/D Ben Fidler.

Outlook: After losing many key starters from last season’s squad, the Yellow Jackets will be in a rebuilding year.

KING GEORGE

Coach: Jeff Butler

Last season: 11–6–1 (7–4–1 district), second in district

Top returners: Sr. M Justin Healey, Sr. D Stephen Thorsted, Sr. D Frank Vendetti, Sr. F Andrew Porter, Jr. F/M Ryan Kuberek, Jr. M Jason Healey, Jr. D Lucas Dudley.

Top newcomers: So. F/M AJ Dale, So. D Garrett Shupe.

Outlook: The Foxes return a solid group that moved them to the top half of the competitive Battlefield District in recent years. Despite some key players graduation losses, Butler expects the group to grow as the season goes on.

JEFFERSON DISTRICT

LOUISA

Coach: Sergio Botero

Last season: 3–13–1 (1–11–1 district)

Top returners: Sr. D Mason Godek, Sr. D Noah BUndendeck, Sr. GK Trent Barlow, Jr. D Mitch McCotter, So. D. Connor Schweikart.

Outlook: Defense should be a strength for the Lions, with several starters returning.

ORANGE

Coach: Ben Freeman

Last season: 3–13 overall (2–12 district)

Top returners: Sr. D Trevor Foster, Sr. G Kyle Irby, Jr. D/M Dykeem Cervantes, Jr. M Travon Cervantes, So. M/F Darkarius Greene.

Top newcomers: Sr. F/D Guilherme Bertagnoli, Sr. M/D Edoardo Serretti, Jr. M Joseph Lawson, Jr. F/M Jireek Washington.

Outlook: The Hornets return 11 players from last season with a talented group of newcomers which will keep them competitive among the Jefferson District elite.

NORTHWESTERN DISTRICT

CULPEPER

Coach: Stephen Kirsch

Last season: 6–11–1, third in district

Top returners: Sr. M David Arthur, Jr. M Justin Aggrey, Sr. M Lance Laws, Jr. G Gabe Barros, Sr. D Luke Ruble.

Top newcomers: Jr. M Nicholas Hardaway, So. D Joseph Holland.

Outlook: The Blue Devils were hit hard by graduation, as 12 players moved on. Kirsch said the program is in a bit of a redevelopment stage, but has plenty of talent on the roster to stay competitive during that process. Speed and defense should be strengths.



Recommended for you

Load comments