COMMONWEALTH DISTRICT

BROOKE POINT

Coach: Kelsey Roach

Last season: 8–8

Top returners: So. M Gracie Wilkerson, So. F Leslie Colliver, Sr. D Faith Jasso, So. D Kaitlyn Freeman.

Top newcomers: Fr. GK Fayth Julius, Fr. D Zoe Lenzmeier.

Outlook: The Black–Hawks boast a young team with 14 incoming freshmen. Returning to the region semifinals and advancing further is a top goal of the squad.

COLONIAL FORGE

Coach: Julie Spinelli

Last season: 7–12

Top returners: Jr. F Aaryn Boatwright, Sr. MF Ashley Epeland, Sr. D Lexi Lewis, Sr. MF Catherine Schuster, Jr. D Kylee Fields, Jr. F Makenzie Shields.

Top newcomers: So MF Mary Ellen Schuster, So. MF Maggie Hatton, So. F Alison Alznauer, Jr. F Jaiden Shaw, Jr. D Julia Salinas.

Outlook: Second-team all-district performers Lewis and Shields lead a strong group of returning starters for the Eagles.

MASSAPONAX

Coach: Linda Delaney

Last season: 0–16

Top returners: So. F Taryn Saunders, Jr. F/MF Tristen Craig.

Top newcomers: Fr. F/MF Morgan Hughes, So. D/MF Emily Catlett.

Outlook: Eight returning upperclassmen will try to negate the loss of seven graduated starters as the Panthers rebuild.

MOUNTAIN VIEW

Coach: Kim Sullivan

Last season: 24–0, Class 5 state champion

Top returners: Jr. MF Madi Hyatt, So. MF Mackenzie Proffitt, Jr. D Mackenzie Rivero, So. D Kendall Cooke, Jr. MF Lizzie Ranberger.

Top newcomers: Fr. D Meghan Hyatt.

Outlook: The two-time defending state champions bring back three all-state performers in Hyatt, Rivero and Proffitt and figure to be the Commonwealth’s team to beat again.

NORTH STAFFORD

Coach: Sam Barbaczuk

Last season: 6–9

Top returners: Jr. F Jenna Pearson, So. GK Amy Iglesias-Duenas, Jr. D Danielle Iglesias-Duenas.

Top newcomers: So. MF Nicki Reinhart, So. MF Amber Bonds.

Outlook: Sisters Amy and Danielle Amy Iglesias-Duenas will be counted on to spearhead the Wolverines’ defense.

RIVERBEND

Coach: Rebecca Williams

Last season: 15–6, Region 6B champion

Top returners: Jr. M Jayden Moon, Sr. D Jenna Hauger, Sr. D. Tekiya Cadden, Jr. D Katie McLaughlin.

Top newcomers: Jr. F. Gabriella Decoco, Jr. F Maia Harrison, Jr. M Rachel Ivy, So. G. Kierra Byrd.

Outlook: With 2017 second-team all-state midfielder Moon and second-team all-region defensemen McLaughlin as anchors, Riverbend won’t be afraid to work in its surplus of rising talent.

STAFFORD

Coach: Robin Woodie

Last season: 10–11

Top returners: Sr. MF Morgan Arthur, Sr. MF Kinsley Greenlaw, So. F Alaina McCoy, So. F Lexi Bove.

Top newcomers: Fr. D Carter Furrow, Fr. F Mattie Furrow, Fr. GK Caitlyn Kahn. So. GK Halea Pitts, Fr. MF Olivia Stocks.

Outlook: An influx of freshmen join three returning first-team all-region picks (Arthur, Greenlaw and McCoy) as the Indians aim to bounce back from a rare sub-.500 season.

BATTLEFIELD DISTRICT

CAROLINE

Coach: Dena Kappler

Last season: n/a

Top returners: Sr. Jess Swanton, Jr. Shyloh Shire, Sr. MF Gabby Dixon, Sr. F Guin Unterbrink, Jr. MF Madalyn Smith.

Top newcomers: So. F Jayla Hill, So. Kaitlyn Johnson.

Outlook: The Cavaliers will try to mix youth with their few returning starters and improve on last year’s win total.

CHANCELLOR

Coach: Jim Larkin

Last season: 14–8

Top returners: Jr. MF/D Emma Bernard, Jr. MF/D Kylee Tuebner, Sr. D Sarah Stillabower.

Top newcomers: Sop MF/F Molly McGann, Fr. F Kaitlyn Bestick.

Outlook: Returning all-state performers Bernard, Tuebner and Stillabower give the Chargers a strong nucleus to compete with Courtland and Eastern View for regional playoff positioning.

COURTLAND

Coach: Skyler Medley

Last season: 13–8 (7–5 district)

Top returners: Jr. F Caroline Slick, Jr. MF Grace Mahon, Sr. D Sydney Hayden, Jr. D Elisha Ruhlen, Sr. G Sydney Tune.

Top newcomers: Jr. F / MF Grace Sprinkle, So. F Markhiah Coleman, Fr. M Madison Shea, Fr. M Mac Watkins.

Outlook: With the graduation of nine seniors, the Cougars are in a rebuilding year. Medley will count on first-team all-region members Mahon and Tune and second-team all-state member Slick to bring the younger players up to speed.

EASTERN VIEW

Coach: Peggy Allen

Last season: 21–3

Top returners: Jr. Sarah Hatfield, Sr. Morgan Tricarico.

Top newcomers: Jr. Carly Armstrong, Jr. Augusta Bailey, Fr. Mia Hutchinson.

Outlook: After falling one win short of a 2017 state championship, the Cyclones will be rebuilding, but returning all-state players Hatfield and Tricarico form a strong nucleus.

JAMES MONROE

Coach: Lindsey Heppner

Last season: 22–2, Class 3 state champion.

Top returners: Jr. M Zoe Tierney, Sr. F Morgan Rigual, Sr. D Caroline Wack, Jr. F Winnie Hall, Sr. D Mary McDaniel, Sr. M April Kim.

Top newcomers: Fr. D/M Maddie Tierney, Fr. D Celie Constantine, Jr. D/M Grace Marchosky.

Outlook: Coming off a state championship season, the Yellow Jackets will be looking to reeat under a new coach. Heppner said the team’s focus is playing smart and staying competetive with a strong group of new and returning players.

KING GEORGE

Coach: Christine Middleton

Last season: 5–8

Top returners: Sr. MF Makenna Newton, Sr. MF Jenna Andrews, Sr. MF DaChar Lane, So. F Keira Lipinksi.

Top newcomers: Jr. F McKenzie Conroy, Jr. MF Karsyn Newton, Jr. D Falon Shepos.

Outlook: With the return of nine seniors, King George has the strength to compete in the Battlefield.

SPOTSYLVANIA

Coach: Gary Woods II

Last season: 4–12

Top returners: Sr. F McKenzie Ringer, Jr. F Abby McNamee, Jr. F Jordan Delaney.

Top newcomers: Sr. D Brianna Garcia, Jr. MF Natalie Buchanan, Fr. MF Madison Wheeler, So. GK Kallie Buchanan, Jr. D Breana Donnell.

Outlook: The Knights graduated six seniors from last year’s regional qualifying team and will rebuild with a lineup full of juniors and a new coaching staff.

JEFFERSON DISTRICT

LOUISA

Coach: Meredith Williamson

Last season: 1–17

Top returners: Sr. MF Abigale Hicks, Sr. F Faith Powers, Sr. MF Mattie Sites, Sr. GK Victoria Lane.

Top newcomers: So. MF Elizabeth Rosson, So. MF/D Jillian Smith, Fr. F Ali Downey, Fr. MF Lydia Gillespie, Fr. F Kendall Hyer.

Outlook: With a surplus of returning starters, led by goalie Lane, the Lions are looking to make big strides this season.

ORANGE

Coach: Lauren Seal

Last season: 4–13

Top returners: So. Haley Pritchett, Sr. Mariely Aquin.

Outlook: All-region picks Pritchett and Aquin should be the leaders of a young team.

NORTHWESTERN DISTRICT

CULPEPER

Coach: Claire Gianelle

Last season: 13–7

Top returners: Sr. MF Jackie Clarke, Sr. GK Kelsey Yates, Sr. MF Masen Armel.

Top newcomers: Sr. MF Lauren Hall, Fr. F Emily Evans.

Outlook: Six starters return from a team that made a rare state tournament appearance last year and went 4–0 in overtime. Clarke (11 goals) and Yates (114 saves) were named second-team all-state in 2017.

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

FREDERICKSBURG ACADEMY

Coach: Karen Moschetto

Last season: 13–5–1 (6–1–1 Delaney Conference)

Top returners: Sr. F Kimberly Sheldon, So. MF Grace Norair, So. GK Sheridan Simes, Fr. F Kylie Amberger, Fr. D Isabelle Larimore.

Top newcomers: Fr. GK Riley Zuniga, Fr. MF Annika Luce, Fr. MF Ashley Luce, 8th-grade F Hope Amberger.

Outlook: Sheldon, one of only two seniors on the team, and fellow all-DAC pick Norair hope to lead the Falcons to their 17th straight state tournament appearance.

FREDERICKSBURG CHRISTIAN

Coach: Jody Scott

Last season: 5–9

Top returners: Sr. F Cassie Sumpolec, Fr. MF Grayson Scott. Fr. F Alaina Webb.

Top newcomers: Sr. D Amaya Roan.

Outlook: Grayson Scott was named second-team all-Delaney Conference as an eighth-grader last season and returns to lead the Eagles.

Get our Saturday Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments