COMMONWEALTH DISTRICT

BROOKE POINT

Coach: Kirstie McDonald

Last season: 21–3 overall (10–2 district), Region 5D champion, state runner-up.

Top returners: Sr. Abigail Chambers, Jr. Jenna Marsden, Jr. Angela Harris, So. Brooke Shelton, So. Noelle Sterner, So. Kylie Thuot, So. Cierra Foss

Top newcomers: So. Bri Correa, Sr. Nevaeh Arriaga, So. Deoni Winstead, So. Avery Worsham, Jr. Yazmine Guy, Fr. Katie Kearnes

Outlook: The coach and many of the stars of last year’s state runners-up have moved on, but the Black-Hawks hope there’s enough talent returning and new faces to remain competitive.

COLONIAL FORGE

Coach: Jim Edwards

Last season: 10–10 overall (6–6 district)

Top returners: Jr. P Kayla Stephenson, Jr. U Isabella Wylie.

Outlook: Though Colonial Forge lost talent from a graduating senior class, Kayla Stephenson returns to the mound for her third season, hoping to keep the Eagles competitive in the Commonwealth District.

MASSAPONAX

Coach: Ric Dugan

Last season: 11–11 overall (4–8 district)

Top returners: Sr. 2B Jessica Underwood, Sr. C Rachel Foster, Sr. OF Kelli Anderson, Jr. OF Emily Sowa, So. C Brenna Morefield, So. P Payton Kilmer, So. 3B Brooke Vaillancourt.

Top newcomers: Jr. OF Lauren Rinker, Fr. 1B Emily Collins, Fr. SS Emily Cross, So. OF Abby Berg, Fr. 1B Kayden Whitlock.

Outlook: Dugan is looking forward to working with a talented group of girls that hope to compete at the top of what should be a very competitive district.

MOUNTAIN VIEW

Coach: Brianna Worley

Last season: 5–13 overall (2–9 district)

Top returners: Sr. 1B Felicia Preston, Jr. P Jessie Kantor, Jr. SS Caroline Pollock

Outlook: Kantor, a transfer from North Stafford, should give the Wildcats a boost in a challenging district race.

NORTH STAFFORD

Coach: Andy O’Brien

Last season: n/a

Top returners: Sr. P Kyleigh Richardson, So. OF Allison Carter, Jr. SS Jenna Pearson.

Top newcomers: Fr Kaylee McCarthy, Daya MGee.

Outlook: Returning first-team all-district picks Richardson (1.75 ERA) and Carter (.444) form the nucleus of a veteran team for a first-year coach.

RIVERBEND

Coach: Scott Thomas

Last season: 17–2 overall (11–1 district, first)

Top returners: Sr. P Alexi Benson, Sr. 3B Baylor Dunlap, So. CF Kaylee DeJesus.

Outlook: The Bears return six of nine starters from last season, including co-Region 6B player of the year Benson.

STAFFORD

Coach: Jeff Clark

Top returners: Sr. P/1B Savannah Stone, Sr. P/1B Emily Arnett, Sr. CF Caroline Adams, Sr. OF Amber Bearon, Jr. OF Erin Pettengill, Jr. 2B Leah Clark, Jr. 3B Ashley Elliott, So. SS Emma Butler.

Top newcomers: Fr. C Alyssa Bosket, Fr. U Jesse Reynolds, Jr. P Crystal Robertson, Jr. OF Libby Warren.

Outlook: With eight starters returning, led by team MVP Adams and Stone (.405), the Indians figure to be contenders in the district and region.

BATTLEFIELD DISTRICT

CAROLINE

Coach: Jasmine Blackwell

Last season: 10–8 overall (6–6 district)

Top returners: Jr. INF Brianna Morton, So. OF Jayla Hill, Jr. OF Jordan Copper, So. C/SS Kamryn Gray.

Top newcomers: So. 1B Olivia Taylor, So. P Maya Morton.

Outlook: Coming off an improved 2018 campaign, the Cavaliers return with new, versatile players who should continue their ascent.

CHANCELLOR

Coach: Jimmy Hensel Jr.

Last season: 8–11 overall (5–5 district)

Top returners: Jr. SS Tessa Dodson, Sr. C/1B Sarah Tiller, Jr. 2B Sam Tillman, So. 3B Faith Remick, So. C/1B Erin Dameron.

Top newcomers: Fr. OF Kaitlyn Bestick, Fr. P Deja Dorsey, Fr. P Regan Bestick.

Outlook: The Chargers return all but three of their players from their 2018 team. If they can improve upon an impressive .347 team average from last season, the Chargers will be a tough opponent for any team.

COURTLAND

Coach: Tom Wingert

Last season: 12–7 overall (8–3 district, second)

Top returners: Sr. Cameron Buzzell, Jr. Hailey Bruce, So. Ronni Howard, Sr. Sydney Hayden, Sr. Alana Tilden, Jr. Alanah Lux.

Top newcomers: Sr. Tatiana Gil, Jr. Haley Kerhart, So. Jada Estrada, So. Savannah Normand.

Outlook: The Cougars have six returning starters and a hard-working group that hope to compete into the post-season this year. Buzzell was the Battlefield co-player of the year in 2018.

EASTERN VIEW

Coach: Lonnie Myers

JAMES MONROE

Coach: Dennis Brown

Last season: 1–17 overall (0–12 district, seventh)

Top returners: Shannon Teri, Staci Tate, Sarah Marchosky, Tanaisha Holmes, Alaysha Smith Harmoni Swain.

Top newcomers: Andjelika Belajic, Ayanna Winn-Coleman, Virginia Howard.

Outlook: Eight starters return for a team that should be led by its defense. Pitching should be consistent, but hitting is an area that needs to improve.

KING GEORGE

Coach: Neil Lyburn

Last season: 13–7 (11–1 district)

Top returners: Sr. C Mya Lyburn, Sr. 1B Melanie Brown, Sr. SS Jennifer Childers, So. 2B Lauren Sheehan.

Top newcomers: Fr. OF Brooke Polocut, So. Hailey Linder,

Outlook: First-team all-district returnees Lyburn and Brown hope to lead an otherwise young team to its fourth district or conference title in the past five years.

SPOTSYLVANIA

Coach: James Ruby

Last season: 7–13 overall, lost in second round of regionals.

Top returners: Sr. Jordan Shelton, Sr. Taylor Fines, Sr. Carmen Rodgers, Sr. Haley Shepherd, Jr. Lilly Martinez, Jr. Olyvia Myers

Top newcomers: Jr. Malory Bettis, Jr. Brandy Roberts, Jr. Jordan Delaney

Outlook: With nine players returning to the roster, the Knights are working to become competitive within the Battlefield District and hopefully find themselves as contenders once the regional playoffs come in to play.

JEFFERSON DISTRICT

LOUISA

Coach: Susan Sharpe

Last season: 5–13 overall

Top returners: So. SS/P Haley Rosson, Jr. OF Laura Garrett, So. C Taylor Fifer.

Outlook: The Lions don’t have a senior on the roster, but most of their players have varsity experience, so improvement is expected.

NORTHWESTERN DISTRICT

CULPEPER

Coach: Janice Gillespie

Last season: 9–11 overall

Top returners: Jr. P Kristen Rodier, Sr. CF Madison Kauffmann, Sr. 1B Allison Sanitra, Jr. 2B Isabel Guererro, Jr. LF/SS Kaitlyn Snuffer, Sr. OF Mallory Dubell, Jr. C Madison Steder, Jr. 3B Allie Ragle, Sr. OF Katie Botkin.

Top newcomers: So. Lindsey Reingruber, Fr. Carleigh Atkins, Fr. Alexis McDaniel.

Outlook: All-region pick Kauffmann and senior pitcher Rodier should keep the Blue Devils in the running for a return to the regional playoffs.

NORTHERN NECK DISTRICT

WASHINGTON & LEE

Coach: John Cottom

Last season: 12–7 overall (6–4 district, third)

Top returners: Sr. P Anne Carter Harding, Jr. C Zoe Sanborne, Sr. Maddie Harris, So. 3B Kelly Taylor.

Top newcomers: Sr. CF Mariela Orozco, So. 1B Alicen McIntosh.

Outlook: The Eagles hope to build on last year’s success and compete for the district with defending Class 1 state champion Rappahannock. This year’s senior class has helped establish the program and wants to make some noise in the postseason.

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

FREDERICKSBURG CHRISTIAN

Coach: Rodney Whittaker

Last season: 10–4 overall, DAC tournament champions.

Top returners: Sr. SS Amaya Roane, So. P Paige Bachman, So. Rachel Smith.

Top newcomers: C Maddie Bachman, 2B Sydney Whittaker, INF Cassie Milton.

Outlook: The Eagles have just one senior, but the young team hopes to perform well in the conference and compete for a spot in the VISAA state tournament.



Recommended for you

Load comments