Despite second half foul trouble, and two key players on the bench with four fouls each, Chancellor’s bench was able to weather the storm to pull out at 47-43 girls basketball win at Huguenot on Friday night.

Isis Moore had eight points and 10 rebounds, while Taylor Collins finished with 10 rebounds and five steals for the Chargers, who host Brooke Point on Monday.

Chancellor  15 137 12 —  47
Huguenot811 195 — 43

Chancellor (1-1): Melody Washington 4, Jasmine Talley 12, Bianca Atkinson 18, M’laya Ainsworth 1, Isis Moore 8, Taylor Collins 0, M’kayla Ainsworth 4. Totals: 13 12-21 47.

Huguenot: Chenice Lewis 13, Precious Hall 9, Makayla Nelson 2, Morgan Johnosn 6, Jaelin Henderson 2, Janelle Sample 11, Totals: 15 7-17 43.

3-pointers: Chancellor 7 (Talley 2, Atkinson 5). Huguenot 6 (Sample 3, Lewis, Hall, Johnson).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

MASSAPONAX 39,

COURTLAND 32

Imahni Spears scored six of her 10 points in the fourth quarter, including two key free throws down the stretch, to help Massaponax get a nondistrict home win.

Raine Tweedy led all scorers with 14 points for the Panthers, who host North Stafford on Tuesday.

Courtland5 1359 — 32
Massaponax  1075 17 —  39

Courtland: Zoye Williams 4, Eden Harvey 3, Atlee Thompson 0, Deziree Johnson 13, Alana Tilden 10, Noelle Hodges 2. Totals: 11 7-11 32.

Massaponax (3-1): Imahni Spears 10, Madison Vogel 6, Aryonna Coles 0, Raine Tweedy 14, Tianna Firms 5, Janiah Andrews 2, Haleigh Mullikin 2. Totals: 15 8-14 39.

3-pointers: Courtland 3 (Tilden 2, Johnson). Massaponax 1 (Vogel).

MAGGIE WALKER 46,

WASHINGTON & LEE 27

Makaila Veney led visiting Washington & Lee with 10 points, but the Eagles couldn’t bring home a victory against Maggie Walker.

Washington & Lee 61065 — 27
Maggie Walker 11 13 12 10 —  46

Washington & Lee: Kennise Gray 0, Dekira Martin 2, Whitney Wolf 2, Makaila Veney 10, Devanna Fisher 6, Megan Smith 5, Tainyah Ball 2, Taylor Smith 0. Totals: 11 3-12 27.

Maggie Walker: K. Campbell 2, L. Qin 9, E. Ragone 8, G. Atkins 6, S. Larkin 14, A. Tripodi 7. Totals: 15 11-17 46.

3-pointers: W&L: none. MW 5 (Qin 3, Ragone 2).

RIVERBEND 57,

GAR-FELD 34

Jasmin Williams had 15 points, six rebounds and five steals to help visiting Riverbend notch a win.

Maddie Slunt grabbed 13 rebounds and Mikayla Via collected seven steals for the Bears, who host Freedom (South Riding) next Friday.

Riverbend 17 21 811 —  57
Gar-Field1066 12 —34

Riverbend (3-1): Reiley Gibson 0, Tekiya Cadden 7, Tianna Smith 13, Charlotte Patton 0, Mikayla Via 2, Sabrina Hunter 1, Jasmin Williams 15, Madison Sarver 8, Madeline Slunt 9, Princess Quansah 2, Reahanna Baker 0. Totals: 24 8-18 57.

Gar–Field: Fi-Fi Islamzada 1, Leslie Berrios 7, Miriah Ouden 1, Scy-nisha Kines 7, Karleigh Roa 16, Jada Kines 2. Totals: 10 10-22 34.

3-pointers: Riverbend 1 (Slunt). Gar–Field 4 (Roa 2, Berrios, S. Kines).

SPOTSYLVANIA 50, THOMAS JEFFERSON 42

Mariah Evans had 20 points, nine rebounds and two steals to help Spotsylvania secure its first win of the season.

Breana Donnell added eight points and five boards for the Knights, who entertain Washington & Lee next Friday.

Thomas Jefferson 714129 — 42
Spotsylvania 12 14 12 12 —  50

Thomas Jefferson: C. Gary 10, M. Lawrence 14, J. Henderson 2, L. Williams 4, M. McCloud 2, N. Childs 10. Totals: 13 9-22 42.

Spotsylvania (1-2): Haleigh Perkins 5, Alicia Gray 1, Breana Donnell 8, Justiz Ballard 7, Nakiyah Bumgardner 6, Mariah Evans 20, Taylor Krause 3, Anastasia Tracy 0. Totals: 20 10-24 50.

3-pointers: TJ 7 (Lawrence 7, Gary 2, Williams). Spotsylvania: none.

JAMES MONROE 67, ESSEX 39

Harmoni Swain’s 17 points let for players in double-figure score to help lift the visiting Yellow Jackets over Essex.

James Monroe 15 20 248 —  67
Essex147513 — 39

James Monroe: Isabell Wittman 14, Nia Bryant 1, Harmoni Swain 17, Ayanna Wynn Grayson 16, Torrie Campos 4, Shana Tucker 11, Torjahé Furgeson 0, Renisha Jones 4. Totals: 25 16-34 67.

Essex: Laniya Freen 8, Legend Yan 4, Shemari Garnett 2, Sydney Ross 15, Michaela Brown 0, Makari Carter 1, Hevan Walker 0, Myasia Kelly 0, Tori Pollard 0, Sherece Ball 9. Totals: 13 13-21 39.

3-pointers: James Monroe 1 (Tucker). Essex 1 (Green).

BOYS BASKETBALL

STAFFORD 53,

MUSSELMAN (W.Va.) 40

Donovan Arnason totaled 17 points and Jacob Duniver 13 to help Stafford get a win at the Musselman (W.Va.) Tip-Off Classic.

The Black–Hawks continue tournament play Saturday against Spring Mills (W.Va.), at 6 p.m.

Stafford 17 12 7 17 —  53
Musselman 148612 — 40

Stafford: Tishawn Ellis 2, De’jour Johnson 8, Henry Counsell 0, Donovan Arnason 17, Devin Lardge 0, Jacob Duniver 13, Bruce Dupee 0, Daeron Smith 2, J.R. Houston 0, Colin Coyne 6, Caleb Duniver 0. 15 16-18 53.

Musselman (W.Va.): K. Williams 4, J. Branson 5, J. Moore 2, T. Harden 6, R, Settles 2, L. Hartness 4, N. Wright 12, J. Hoffman 5. Totals: 15 8-19 40.

3-pointers: Stafford 6 (Arnason 3, J. Duniver 3). Mussleman 2 (Harden, Hartness).

CARMEL 70,

T.C. WILLIAMS 65

Josh Campbell scored 22 points, grabbed 17 rebounds and dished out six assists to lead the Wildcats over the Titan in the consolation bracket of the Sleepy Thompson Tournament at St. Stephen’s and St. Agnes High School in Alexandria.

Izaih Alexander chipped in 13 points and 19 rebounds for Carmel, which faces Bishop Sullivan of Virginia Beach in the tourney’s consolation championship on Saturday, at 1 p.m.

Carmel20151916 — 70
T.C. Williams 1023725 — 65

Carmel (6-2): Tanner Hatchett 8, T.J. Sonnett 15, Devin Johnson 4, Josh Campbell 22, Maurice Vincent 0, Elijah Roye 8, Izaih Alexander 13. Totals: 25 16-31 70.

T.C. Williams: Thrash 6, Walsh 12, Ross 12, Johnson 26, Carpenter 2, Goddot 3, Lee 4. Totals: 23 4-12 65.

3-pointers: Carmel 4 (Campbell 3, Sonnett.). T.C. Williams 17 (Johnson 7, Walsh 4, Ross 4, Thrash 2).

CHRIST CHAPEL 58,

BROOKE POINT 55 (OT)

The Black-Hawks fought back from an 18-point deficit in the third quarter to force overtime, but were unable to beat Christ Chapel in the Woodbridge Tournament at Freedom High School.

Josh Maloney had seven rebounds and four steals to compliment his six points for the Black–Hawks, who continue tournament play Saturday against Freedom.

Brooke Point12817153 — 55
Christ Chapel 15131686 —  58

Brooke Point (2-2): Joseph Hill 2, Chris Motton 15, Javier Maldonado 7, Alex Avery 6, Xavier Purnell 3, Jason Thomas 8, Gary Moran 7, Diondre Colston 1, Holadem Siladin 0, Josh Maloney 6. Totals: 19 13-19 55.

Christ Chapel: Maurice Johnson 17, Trey Barber 19, Tyshaun Pulley 7, Aaron Cavezza 4, Charles Faulconer 11. Totals: 21 13-17 58.

3-pointers: Brooke Point 4 (Motton, Thomas 2, Moran). Christ Chapel 3 (Johnson 2, Pulley).

RAPPAHANNOCK 55,

MOUNTAIN VIEW 48

Andrew Pitts led the Wildcats with 17 points in a home loss.

Mountain View hosts Brentsville on Monday.

Rappahannock 128 18 17 —  55
Mountain View 4 151415 — 48

Rappahannock: S. Epps 19, Reed 2, Cary 2, Byrd 5, West 10, Butler 17. Totals: 23 7-15 55.

Mountain View (2-3): Will Pataki 7, Duncan Beaumont 0, Jake Harter 11, Andrew Pitts 17, Amari Walker 5, Dallen Coon 0, Marcus Boyd 0, Alex Davis 6, Slater Starks 2. Totals: 20 8-18 55.

3-pointers: Rappahannock 3 (S. Epps 2, West). Mountain View: None.

Thursday’s results

GIRLS BASKETBALL

FREDERICKSBURG CHRISTIAN 65, FREDERICKSBURG ACADEMY 13

Taylor Thomas had 17 points and six steals to help lead visiting Fredericksburg Christian past Fredericksburg Academy.

Grayson Scott grabbed nine rebounds and Amaya Roane eight for the Eagles, who host Colonial Beach on Monday.

Fredeicksburg Christian 19 18 19 9 —  65
Fredericksburg Academy 4252 — 13

Fredericksburg Christian (3-1): Bella Izadi 13, Grayson Scott 2, Amaya Roane 0, Taylor Thomas 17, Morgan Griffis 11, Chloe Hudson 0, Riley Davis 0, Brianna DeArmas 2, Cassie Miller 4, Sarah Tate 16. Totals: 26 11-13 65.

Fredericksburg Academy (0-3): S. Simes 5, K. Amberger 8, no other players listed. Totals: 6 0-0 13.

3-pointers: FCS 2 (Izadi 2). FA 1 (Simes).

BROOKE POINT 54,

PATRIOT  53

Ayanna Parker scored 20 points, including a clutch field goal with nine seconds remaining, to help the Black–Hawks defeat the host Pioneers.

Lauryn Avery contributed 11 points and 10 rebounds for Brooke Point, which rallied from a 21-point, third-quarter deficit for the win.

The Black–Hawks travel to Chancellor on Monday.

Brooke Point  16412 22 —  54
Patriot13 9 238 — 53

Brooke Point (1-2): Jalynn Ford 0, Dasia Hyslop 0, Lauryn Avery 11, Ayanna Parker 20, Eryka Avery 5, Zamaria Hutchinson 10, Kylie Thuot 0, Solaris Serrano 0, Joyce Lloyd 0. Totals: 21 9-17 54.

Patriot: Prince 2, Blackmon 18, Muller 1, T. Booker 10, Hanton 2, Moore 11, Griffin 5, M. Booker 4. Totals: 20 11-21 53.

3-pointers: BP 3 (Parker, E. Avery, Hutchinson). Patriot 2 (T. Booker).

Boys Basketball

Benedictine 54,

Carmel 47

T.J. Sonnett scored 13 points and Josh Campbell added 11, but the Wildcats fell in the opening round of the Sleepy Thompson Tournament at St. Stephen’s and St. Agnes High School in Alexandria.

Benedictine  8 14 17 15 —  54
Carmel881714 — 47

Benedictine: Ridges 2, Castellano 11, Boone 11, Boykin 4, Turner 3, Lindsay 9, Akanee 9, Tomlin 5. Totals: 17 14-22 54.

Carmel: Tanner Hatchett 8, T.J. Sonnett 13, Devin Johnson 0, Josh Campbell 11, Maurice Vincent 1, Bain Marsh 0, Elijah Roye 6, Izaih Alexander 8. Totals: 16 9-23 47.

3-pointers: Benedictine 6 (Boone 3, Castellanos, Akanee, Tomlin). Carmel 6 (Campbell 3, Sonnett 2, Hatchett).



Recommended for you

Load comments