Lauryn Avery poured in 25 points as Brooke Point handed visiting Riverbend its first Commonwealth District girls basketball loss of the season, 55–36, in both teams’ regular-season finale Tuesday night.

The Black–Hawks will be the top seed in the Region 5D tournament. Brooke Point will host the winner of Friday’s Stafford-North Stafford game in Tuesday’s quarterfinals.

Jasmin Williams had nine points and nine rebounds for the Bears, who will host Colonial Forge in the Region 6B quarterfinals on Monday.

Riverbend5118   1236
Brooke Point        20   14   138   —   55

Riverbend (17–6, 11–1): Reiley Gibson 0, Tekiya Cadden 9, Tianna Smith 9, Charlotte Patton 0, Mikayla Via 5, Sabrina Hunter 0, Jasmin Williams 9, Madison Sarver 4, Maddy Slunt 0, Princess Quansah 0. Totals: 9 16–32 36.

Brooke Point (12–9, 9–3): Jalynn Ford 0, Dasia Hyslop 5, Lauryn Avery 25, Ayanna Parker 7, Eryka Avery 3, Jaylin Pressley 8, Zamaria Hutchinson 7, Joyce Lloyd 0, Solaris Serrano 0, Kylie Thout 0. Totals: 20 13-21 55.

3-pointers: Riverbend 2 (Cadden, Via). BP 2 (Parker, E. Avery).

COLONIAL FORGE 63, NORTH STAFFORD 42

Keona Warmack finished with 16 points and nine rebounds, and Cameren Down dished out 12 assists for Colonial Forge.

Tenia Brown added 11 points and nine boards for the Eagles, who will visit Riverbend in Monday’s Region 6B quarterfinals.

North Stafford      61314942
Colonial Forge   23   14   17   9   —   63

North Stafford (8–14, 2–10): Torrey Schwab 0, Jazmyne DeShields 20, Makayla Johnson 0, Maggy Duckett 5, Lauren Farace 2, Desiree Roy 10, Lia Cevallos 3, Cayla Thomas 2, Nyla Siler 0, Kaylee McCarthy 0, Faliyah Opoku 0. Totals: 15 5-11 42.

Colonial Forge (18-7, 10-2): Nadi Capers 2, Zoe Alhanati 5, Alexandra Sullivan 11, Brayla Bogier 0, Keona Warmack 16, Cameren Downs 7, Raja Anderson 6, Jenna Grey 5, Tenia Brown 11, Ashlee Fortier 0, Le’Taysha Arrington 0. Totals: 27 4-14 63.

3-pointers: NS 7 (DeShields 5, Duckett, Cevallos). CF 5 (Warmack 2. Alhanati, Downs, Grey).

MASSAPONAX 68,

MOUNTAIN VIEW 56

Raine Tweedy scored 19 points to help lead Massaponax to a road win over Commonwealth District rival Mountain View.

Maggie Sharp who scored 23 points and Emma Stalteri totalled 15 points and nine rebounds for Mountain View, which visits Stafford in the first round of the Region 5D tournament on Friday.

Massaponax   2513   14   1468
Mountain View     12   201113   —   56

Massaponax (7-16, 3-9): Imahni Spears 5, Madison Vogel 15, Raine Tweedy 19, Tianna Firms 5, Janiah Andrews 5, Haleigh Mullikin 1, Amira Roy 15, Aryonna Coles 3, Imani Williams 0. Totals: 23 18-31 68.

Mountain View (8-14, 4-8): Emma Stalteri 15, Caroline Pollock 1, Jasmine Alexander 7, Janelle Anderson 2, Destiny Gnansonoun 2, Nia St. Cyr 6, Maggie Sharp 23, Amaya Ballesteros 0, To’Sheana Hook 0, Sugar Cassett 0, Hannah Myers 0. Totals: 14 24-43 56.

3-pointers: Massaponax 3 (Vogel 2, Spears). Mountain View 5 (Stalteri 2, Alexander, Sharp).

FRED. CHRISTIAN 51,

TRINITY CHRISTIAN 37

Sarah Tate hadd 22 points, 15 rebounds and three blocks to help Fredericksburg Christian get a home win.

Taylor Thomas added 13 points, six steals, three assists and three rebounds for the Eagles.

Trinity Christian         91113437
Fred. Christian7   11   17   16   —   51

Trinity Christian: L. Allen 0, S. Christel 2, Lindsey Hardesty 16, Lauren Hardesty 4, K,. Samaan 0, C. Copeland 0, M. Peters 11, J. Gibson 0, L. Shaheen 0. Totals: 13 10-15 37.

Fredericksburg Christian (10-6): Bella Izadi 7, Grayson Scott 3, Amaya Roane 0, Taylor Thomas 13, Morgan Griffis 4, Chloe Hudson 0, Riley Davis 0, Brianna DeArmas 2, Cassie Miller 0, Sarah Tate 22. Totals: 18 13-23 51.

3-pointers: TC 1 (Li. Hardesty). FCS 2 (Izadi 2).

BOYS BASKETBALL

BROOKE POINT 56,

RIVERBEND 47

Eric Mason scored seven of his nine points and Alex Avery hit both of his 3-pointers in the game late in the fourth quarter for Brooke Point.

Jason Thomas totaled 17 points for the Black–Hawks, who host North Stafford in Friday’s Region 5D first round.

Robby Matos had 14 points to lead Riverbend, which visits Colonial Forge in the Region 6B quarterfinals on Monday.

Brooke Point        174   14   21   —   56
Riverbend11   1291547

Brooke Point (13-10, 7-5): Isaiah Conway 0, Joseph Hill 0, Javier Maldonado 0, Alex Avery 6, Cherdan Petit 0, Jason Thomas 17, Gary Moran 7, Eric Mason 9, Diondre Colston 4, Michael Hammond 0, Holadem Siladin 3, Josh Maloney 10. Totals: 20 11-13 56.

Riverbend (4-17, 1-11): Andy Castillo 4, Jaren Holmes 2, Nate Sherman 0, Myles Taylor 4, Saieed McLean 4, Robby Matos 14, Jalen Suber 2, Clifton Goode 11, Will Wonsik 4, Gabe Woodfin 0, Eric Taylor 0. Totals: 19 8-9 47.

3-pointers: BP 5 (Thomas 3, Avery 2). Riverbend 1 (Matos).

MASSAPONAX 55,

MOUNTAIN VIEW 36

Francis Perges knocked down three 3-pointers to scored a game-high 11 points in Massaponax’s win over Mountain View.

The two teams will face off again on Friday at Massaponax in the opening round of the Region 5D tournament.

Mountain View    81110736
Massaponax   13   15   17   10   —   55

Mountain View (6-18, 1-11): Duncan Beaumont 8, Andrew Pitts 1, Rashan Jeffery 6, Dallen Coon 10, Marcus Boyd 0, Alex Davis 4, Will Hamill 2, Slater Sparks 5. Totals: 13 4-6 36.

Massaponax (19-6, 9-3): Alphonzo Williams 5, D.J. Johnson 2, Noah Lafleur 0, Islaam Al-Mateen 0, Dorion Staples 6, Khai Seargeant 10, Arkese Claiborne 6, Jack Clements 6, Francis Perges 11, Matthew Grosskopf 6, Noryen Lasley 3, Lanxton Athy 0, Amenique Roberts 0. Totals: 21 7-10 55.

3-pointers: MV 6 (Beaumont 2, Coon 2, Jeffery 2). Massaponax 6 (Perges 3, Clements 2, Claiborne).

CARMEL 57,

BENEDICTINE 53

Tanner Hatchett scored 19 points and teammate Elijah Roye tallied nine points, 15 rebounds, and five blocks to propel Carmel past host Benedictine.

Carmel   1512   12   18   —   57
Benedictine     12   21101053

Carmel (11-13): Tanner Hatchett 19, Joshua Campbell 10, Devin Johnson 0, Maurice Vincent 7, Victor Johnson 7, Elijah Roye 9, Iziah Alexander 5, David Odia 0. Totals: 23 14-19 57.

Benedictine (12-19): Bridges 1, Woolsok 7, Blaykin 11, Turner 4, Lindsey 9, Akande 12, Tomlin 5, Clay 0. Totals: 25 8-10 53.

3-pointers: Carmel 3 (Hatchett, V. Johnson, Vincent). Benedictine 5 (Akande 2, Tomlin, Blaykin, Woolsok).

TRINITY CHRISTIAN 57,

FRED. CHRISTIAN 50

Trey Green tallied a double-double of 14 points and 10 rebounds but Fredericksburg Christian fell to visiting Trinity Christian on Tuesday.

Trinity Christian       12   14   151657
Fred. Christian6188   18   —   50

Trinity: Yon 0, B. Cheun 0, S. Cheun 25, D. Cheun 8, Vereen 10, Mattherson 0, Mulcahy 2, Garver 2, Bailey 10. Totals: 20 12-14 57.

FCS (7-13, 1-9): Chris Coffman 2, Caleb Deveau 0, Matthew Shaeffer 6, Trey Green 14, Cross Conway 7, Joshua Hill 5, Nick Miller 0, Connor Armand 13, Brian Tinnell 3. Totals: 20 4-14 50.

3-pointers: Trinity 5 (S. Cheun 5). FCS 6 (Armand 2, Shaeffer 2, Conway, Hill).

COLONIAL FORGE 74, NORTH STAFFORD 66

Joshua Sarratt had 17 points and six assists to help Colonial Forge lock up the Commonwealth District regular-season title.

Elijah Sarratt and Joshua Osakwe added nine rebounds each for the Eagles, who will host Riverbend in Monday’s Region 6B quarterfinals.

North Stafford will travel to Brooke Point for Friday’s Region 5D first round.

North Stafford     2115121866
Colonial Forge   24   15   13   22   —   74

North Stafford (11-11, 6-6): Javon Swinton 27, Kellen Egan 12, Dashawn Birchmoore 0, Shawn Asbury 6, Nayshawn Leftridge 0, Jeremiah Jones 2, Elisha Brown 13, Ray Jones 6. Totals: 22 17-28 66.

Colonial Forge (13-9, 10-2): Joshua Sarratt 17, Martin Kawa 13, Elijah Sarratt 12, Joshua Osakwe 9, Antonio McIlwain 7, LT Woods 6, Nick Ellington 5, Josiah Jones 3, Watavien Favors 2, JoVaughn Monroe 0, Trevor Franklin 0. Totals: 26 16-22 74.

3-pointers: NS 5 (Brown 3, Swinton 2). CF 6 (J. Sarratt 2, Kawa, E. Sarratt, Ellington, Jones).



Recommended for you

Load comments