A.J. Coghill scored 17 points, Melvin Anthony had 16 and Chancellor overcame a 19-point deficit to top visiting King George 58–51 in a Battlefield District boys basketball game Monday night.

Coghill hit five 3-pointers for the Chargers (8–11, 6–3), who visit Caroline Tuesday.

Javon Campbell had a game-high 23 points for the Foxes (6–13, 2–8), who visit Courtland Tuesday.

King George      1816512   —51
Chancellor9   17   12   20   —   58

King George (6–13, 2–8): Myckel Mason 2, Javon Campbell 23, David Cliff 4, Teyon Richardson-Ransom 6, Calvin Jones 5, Keiron Kelly 7, Kyle Reviello 4. Totals: 21 8–19 51.

Chancellor (8–11, 6–3): Vincent Lewis 9, Ziggy Carter 7, Breydon Williams 2, Shane Batten 0, Melvin Anthony 16, Chris Atkinson 7, A.J. Coghill 17, Kamynie Okai 3, George Aste 0, Will Shands 0, Donovan Williams 0, Jerry Ward 6. Totals: 18 15–23 58.

3-pointers: King George 1 (Richardson-Ransom); Chancellor 7 (Coghill 5, Atkinson 2).

BOYS BASKETBALL

JAMES MONROE 68, SPOTSYLVANIA 45

Ricky Goode-Wright had 15 points and Luol Chol 14 in James Monroe’s Battlefield District road win.

The Yellow Jackets (11–8, 8–2), who hit 10 3-pointers, visit King George Thursday.

Jake Taylor had 11 points for the Knights (2–17, 0–10), who visit Eastern View Tuesday.

James Monroe      11   17   23   17   —   68
Spotsylvania1051119   —45

James Monroe (11–8, 8–2): Girardi Cubillan 9, Ricky Goode-Wright 15, Aaron Carter 1, Tayon Doss 4, Kaison Barnett 9, Parker Smocer-Hildebrand 6, Lual Chol 14, Travis Hudson 5, Akex Shekanino 0, Jeremiah McCormick 5. Totals: 26 6–10 68.

Spotsylvania (2–17, 0–10): Nate Widner 5, Tyson Maddox 3, Jake Taylor 11, Elijah Patterson 4, Isaiah Ramadane 8, Gabe Martin 3, Deanthony Pendleton 0, Limiah Coleman 9, Corbin Skebo 2. Totals: 14 15–24 45.

3-pointers: JM 10 (Goode-Wright 3, Barnett 3, Smocer-Hildbrand 2, Cubillan, McCormick). Spotsylvania 2 (Maddox, Taylor).

COURTLAND 76, EASTERN VIEW 55

Jayden Allende scored a game-high 21 points and Courtland had solid night from the free-throw line to secure a Battlefield District home win.

Zane Fox added 19 points for the Cougars, who host King George on Tuesday.

Eastern View      13   15   10   17   —   55
Courtland13191925   —76

Eastern View (8-10, 5-4): Zion Clark 6, Blake Leake 9, Alex Spangler 3, Keyshawn Butler 6, Dylan Galenski 6, Ron Ward 5, Lance Greene 2, Chance Graves 0, Meme Melvin 5, Sebastian Pullin 8, Donovan Noakes 0, Quennell Tyree 2, PJ Brown 3. Totals: 21 6-9 55.

Courtland (11-8, 6-3): Xander Alston 0, Shyheem Lewis 8, Jayden Allende 21, Keyonte Dean 10, Amr Nuri 2, Emile Marsh 0, Dre’Quan Roberts 0, Zane Fox 19, Logan Jones 0, Zavon Walker 2, Corey John 0, Camryn McDonald 14. Totals: 25 25-32 76.

3-pointers: EV 7 (Butler 2, Clark, Leake, Ward, Melvin, Brown). Courtland 1 (Fox).

WAKEFIELD 87, FREDERICKSBURG CHRISTIAN 34

Connor Armand had 16 points and three rebounds for visiting Fredericksburg Christian in a Delaney Athletic Conference loss.

The Eagles host Fredericksburg Academy on Tuesday.

Fredericksburg Christian   71944   —34
Wakefield   33   23   17   14   —   87

Fredericksburg Christian (4-11, 0-7): Chris Coffman 0, Caleb Deveau 5, Matthew Shaeffer 5, Cross Conway 0, Joshua Hill 6, Nick Miller 0, Connor Armand 16, Brian Tinnell 2. Totals: 11 8-13 34.

Wakefield (15-5): Spencer Harman 5, Thomas Carroll 0, Kaleb torrance 26, Jonathan Finn 0, Paul Deya 2, Cole Finkbeiner 3, Mark Siegel 19, Marcel White 15, Luke Finkbeiner 12, Alex Fish 0, Lawton Henderson 5. Totals: 32 11-14 87.

3-pointers: FCS 4 (Deveau, Shaeffer, Hill, Armand). Wakefield 12 (Torrance 4, Siegel 3, L. Finkbeiner 3, C. Finkbeiner, Henderson).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

SPOTSYLVANIA 42, JAMES MONROE 25

Nakiyah Bumgardner scored 12 of her game-high 21 points in the third quarter as the Knights pulled away for a Battlefield District road win.

Mariah Evans added 10 points for Spotsylvania (7–13, 4–6), which hosts Eastern View Tuesday.

Spotsylvania   3   8   21   8   —   42
James Monroe   5677   —25

Spotsylvania (7–13, 4–6): Zion Johnson 0, Haleigh Perkins 2, Alicia Gray 0, Breana Donnell 9, Justiz Ballard 0, Anastasia Tracy 0, Nakiyah Baumgardner 21, Mariah Evans 10, Caterina Tracy 0, Taylor Krause 0. Totals: 14 15–24 45.

James Monroe (4–16, 1–9): Isabel Whitman 0, Nia Bryant 2, Harmoni Swain 6, Amathy Chol 4, Ayanna Wynn-Grayson 7, Jessica Nibblins 1, Lili Watkins 0, Shana Tucker 3, Torjhae Ferguson 0, Renisha Jones 2. Totals: 26 6–10 68.

3-pointers: Spotsylvania 2 (Donnell, Bumgardner); JM: none.

KING GEORGE 54, CHANCELLOR 33

King George trailed 29-17 at the half, but held visiting Chancellor to just only points in the second half to earn a Battlefield District win.

Oma Aguolu and Brianna Martin each had double-doubles, Aguolu with 11 points and 17 rebbounds, and Martin with 17 points and 10 boards.

Lauren McCall added 12 points, six rebounds, four blocks, two assists and two steals for the Foxes, who host Courtland on Tuesday.

Isis Moore led Chancellor with 16 points, five rebounds, three assists and three steals.

Chancellor16   1340   —54
King George      189   16   11   —   33

Chancellor (11-8, 6-3): Melody Washington 0, Jasmine Talley 3, Bianca Atkinson 8, M’laya Ainsworth 2, Isis Moore 16, Jackie Fagan 0, Taylor Collins 2, M’kayla Ainsworth 2, Zaniah Lucas 0. Totals: 13 4-12 33.

King George (19-0, 10-0): Brianna Martin 17, Aiyana Ellis 5, Oma Aguolu 11, Halia Ellis 5, Lauren McCall 12, Katherine Healey 2, Gabby Mack 2, Kaiya Young 0, Loren Tolliver 0. Totals: 21 11-20 54.

3-pointers: Chancellor 3 (Talley, Atkinson, Moore). KG 1 (Aguolu).

WASHINGTON & LEE 64, COLONIAL BEACH 9

Three players scored in double figures led by 12 points from DeVonna Fisher as visiting Washington & Lee cruised to a Northern Neck District win.

Washington & Lee      15   24   18   7   —   64
Colonial Beach1422   —9

Washington & Lee: Kennise Gray 10, Dekira Martin 9, Whitney Wolf 4, Makaila Veney 10, Courtney Garland 0, DeVonna Fisher 12, Jayniyah Coffman 2, Megan Smith 8, Armechielle Byrd 4, Taliyah Ball 5, Alivia Greer 0, Taylor Smith 0. Totals: 26 11-33 64.

Colonial Beach: Ragen Gibson 3, Litany Hostler 2, Cynari Davis 0, Leah Phillips 1, Casey Royall 0, Kendall Wenninger 1, Abbie Michalicek 0, McKenzie Quail 2, Eva Reid 0. Totals: 2 5-12 9.

3-pointers: W&L 1 (Ball). CB: none.

Saturday’s results

WRESTLING

COMMONWEALTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Mountain View defeated Colonial Forge, North Stafford and Massaponax in Saturday’s District Duals at Riverbend.

Dalton Arce, Elijah White, James Mooney and Stone Summers each finished 6–0 against district competition for the season. Ethan Heitches, Joel Garza and Jay Gonzalez were all 5–1.

Mountain View will compete in the Region 5D West tournament beginning Friday at Orange.



Recommended for you

Load comments