Aneis Lyons led a balanced offense with 17 points as Colonial Beach edged Washington & Lee 58–53 in a Northern Neck District boys tournament semifinal Monday night.

Tavares Lucas added 12 points and Corvion Davis 11 for the Drifters, who will face Rappahannock on Wednesday at Lancaster for the district title.

Shane McNeill scored a game-high 21 points and 15 rebounds for W&L and John Day added 14. The Eagles will host Mathews Friday in the Region A, Division 1 tournament.

Washington & Lee      13   16   10   14   —   53
Colonial Beach11211214   —58

Washington & Lee (10–12): Moochie Hunter 0, J.J. McNeill 5, Shane McNeill 21, Tyler Holden 0, John Day 14, Kenneth Turner 5, Micaiah Coleman 0, Devy Reed 6, Carl Baylor 0, Brian Johnson 2. Totals: 22 4–11 53.

Colonial Beach (16–6): Corvion Davis 11, Tavares Lucas 12, Zaccheus Courtney 2, Aneis Lyons 17, Mason Delane 7, Trevor Smith 0, Jace Jett 9, Roman Lasse 0, M.J. Virgil 0. Totals: 17 22–33 58.

3-pointers: W&L 5 (Day 2, Reed 2, Turner); Colonial Beach 2 (Jett 2).

BOYS BASKETBALL

FREDERICKSBURG CHRISTIAN 60, TRINITY (MEADOW VIEW) 49

Connor Armand scored 23 points and Fredericksburg Christian School overcame a slow start to top visiting Trinity at Meadow View.

Matthew Shaeffer hit four 3-pointers and score 13 points and Trey Green added 11 for the Eagles (7–12), who host Trinity Christian Tuesday.

Trinity (Meadow View)   1381414   —49
Fredericksburg Christian   4   16   20   20   —   60

Trinity (Meadow View): Nathan Vendt 10, Josh Maher 1, Mike Christenson 9, Matt Graveson 0, Nick Natz 8, Stephen DeCalle 2, Peter Pappas 17, Langdon Liebeler 2. Totals: 18 10–13 49.

Fredericksburg Christian (7–12): Chris Coffman 0, Caleb Deveau 0, Matthew Shaeffer 13, Trey Green 11, Jushua Hill 8, Nick Miller 0, Connor Armand 23, Tyler Madison 0, Brian Tinnell 5. Totals: 19 15–28 60.

3-pointers: Trinity 3 (Christenson 2, Vendt); FCS 7 (Shaeffer 4, Armand 3).

GIRLS BASKETBALL

WASHINGTON & LEE 70, ESSEX 33

Kennise Gray’s 23 points led Washington & Lee to victory in a Northern Neck District semifinal.

Makaila Veney and Devonna Fisher added 17 each for the Eagles (14–6), who advanced to Wednesday’s championship game at Lancaster.

Essex31262   —33
Washington & Lee      20   12   13   25   —   70

Essex (5–12): Laniiya Green 5, S. Garnett 0, D. Green 0, Sydney Ross 13, M. Carter 7, Heaven Walker 0, M. Kelly 0, Tori Pollard 0, Shares Ball 7. Totals: 11 5–8 33.

Washington & Lee (14–6): Janiyah Coffman 0, Kennise Gray 23, DeKira Martin 6, Whitney Wolf 6, Makaila Veney 17, Courtney Garland 0, Devonna Fisher 17, Megan Smith 4, Armechielle Byrd 0, Taliyah Ball 2, Alivia Greer 0, Taylor Smith 0. Totals: 28 12–22 70.

3-pointers: Essex 2 (Green, Ball); W&L 0.

CHANCELLOR 55, COURTLAND 17

Isis Moore’s strong all-around night of 23 points, nine rebounds, four steals, three assists and two blocks help Chancellor close out the regular season with a Battlefield District home win.

Bianca Atkinson added 14 points, four steals and three assists; Jasmine Talley chipped in three steals and three assists; and Taylor Collins supplied 10 rebounds, four steals and block for the Chargers.

Chancellor takes on Eastern View in the district semifinals on Tuesday at King George.

Courtland3752   —17
Chancellor      19   12   12   12   —   55

Courtland (5–16, 2–10): Lydia Spicer 0, Zoye Williams 3, Eden Harvey 0, Atlee Thompson 0, Laila Campbell 0, Deziree Johnson 3, Me’Kaiyla Baker 0, Alana Tilden 7, Noelle Hodges 4. Totals: 5 5-8 17.

Chancellor (13–9, 8–4): Melody Washington 0, Jasmine Talley 7, Bianca Atkinson 14, M’laya Ainsworth 5, Isis Moore 23, Taylor Collins 0, M’kayla Ainsworth 6. Totals: 21 7-11 55.

3-pointers: Courtland 2 (Johnson, Tilden). Chancellor 6 (Atkinson 4, M’laya Ainsworth, Moore).

EASTERN VIEW 65, CAROLINE 41

Terese Greene had 19 points and Kendra Williams 13 to lead visiting Eastern View to a Battlefield District win.

Alexis Pitts scored 15 points and LaNadia Loving totaled 11 points and nine rebounds for Caroline, which awaits its regional tournament opponent.

The Cylones take on Chancellor in the district semifinals at King George on Tuesday.

Eastern View      23   13   14   15   —   65
Caroline156911   —41

Eastern View (17–5, 10–2): Makayla McCombs 4, Terese Greene 19, Anya Lawson 3, Trinity Washington 8, Sarah Hatfield 4, McKenna Warren 2, Gianna Gilmore 6, Kendra Williams 13, Maylasia Simmons 3, Montana Hoffman 3. Totals: 23 14-30 65.

Caroline (8–14, 4–8): Jordan Copper 2, Brianna Morton 4, Keshyra Jiggetts 0, Jayla Hill 2, Alexis Pitts 15, Kierstin Mosby 6, LaNadia Loving 11, Delaney Haislop 0, Amayah James 1. Totals: 14 10-22 41.

3-pointers: EV 5 (Greene 3, Simmons, Hoffman). Caroline 3 (Pitts 3, Mosby).



Recommended for you

Load comments