Colonial Forge swept the team titles in the Commonwealth District winter track meet, which concluded Tuesday at Stafford.

Mountain View’s Jordan Venning and Riverbend’s Jaren Holmes each won two individual field events Tuesday, with Holmes setting a district record (46 feet, 0.5 inches) in the triple jump. Colonial Forge’s Seifeldin Eltablyhi also set a record in the pole vault (13–6).

Colonial Forge and Riverbend will participate in the Region 6B meet Friday at James River. The district’s other schools are headed for the Region 5D meet Saturday in Charlottesville.

GIRLS MEET

Team scores: 1. Colonial Forge 163.5; 2. Mountain View 110; 3. Massaponax 54.5; 4. Brooke Point 50; 5. Stafford 41; 6. North Stafford 22; 7. Riverbend 15.

High jump: 1. Nayome Shipp (CF) 5–7; 2. Makala Purifoy (CF) 5–4; 3. Paityn Walker (CF) 5–0; 4. Ashley Perminter (St) 4–10; 5. Jadynn Miller (Ma) 4–10; 6. (tie) Alyson Smith (CF) and Morgan Hughes (Ma) 4–8.

Pole vault: 1. Jamie Macecevic (NS) 9–6; 2. Amber Askleson (BP) 8–6; 3, Natalia Stencavage (CF) 8–0; 4. Madison Fry (CF) 7–6; 5. Sarah Eltablyhi (CF) 7–0.

Long jump: 1. Jordan Venning (MV) 17–1; 2. Joselyn Jones (CF) 16–5.5; 3. Jordyn Williams (CF) 16–1; 4. Brooklyn Simmons (CF) 15–11; 5. Dejah Snnuders (BP) 15–9; 6. Kimberly Asamoah (CF) 15–3.

Triple jump: 1. Venning (MV) 36–9; 2. Purifoy (CF) 35–7; 3. Jones (CF) 35–1; 4. Asamoah (CF) 33–2.5; 5. Meg Kenny (MV) 30–10; 6. Saunders (BP) 29–8.

Shot put: 1. Kendra Williams (MV) 35–4; 2. Micaiah Pearson (CF) 33–3; 3. Mary Grace Pattillo (Rb) 32–7; 4. Elena Beasley (CF) 31–11; 5. Morgan Williams (CF) 30–10.5; 6. Kierra Byrd (Rb) 29–5.5.

BOYS MEET

Team scores: 1. Colonial Forge 122; 2. Mountain View 100; 3. Riverbend 87; 4. Stafford 65; 5. North Stafford 48; 6. Brooke Point 25; 7. Massaponax 10.

High jump: 1. Trevor Thomas (CF) 6–6; 2. Manuel Pellot (NS) 6–4.5; 3. Jaren Holmes (Rb) 6–2; 4. Jaiven Plummer (Ma) 5–10.

Pole vault: 1. Seifeldin Eltablyhi (CF) 13–6; 2. Colton Ocetnik (MV) 11–0; 3. (tie) Austin Applegate (Rb) and Alex LaPointe (St) 8–6; 5. (tie) Joey Wooten (CF) and Jeffrey Burdette (CF) 8–0.

Long jump: 1. Holmes (Rb) 22–6; 2. Thomas (CF) 21–6; 3. Ronald Gaymon (St) 21–0.5; 4. Taylor Beckford (MV) 20–3.5; 5. Elijah Lambros (St) 20–0; 6. Jashaad Boatwright (MV) 19–7.

Triple jump: 1. Holmes (Rb) 46–0.5; 2. (tie) Beckford (MV) and Boatwright (MV) 42–6; 4. Xavier Jones 9CF) 39–7; 5. Lambros (St) 39–6.5; 6. Jeffrey Gordon (BP) 38–6.5.

Shot put: 1. Mason Woods (CF) 44–2.25; 2. Jaden Dixon (MV) 43–3; 3. Justin Watson (MV) 42–5; 4. Oscar Goodwin (Rb) 38–3; 5. Benjamin Boateng (MV) 37–3; 6. Reagan Miller (Rb) 36–3.25.

Monday’s results

SWIMMING

REGION 6B MEET

Russell Smith won two events to help Colonial Forge’s boys place second as a team in Monday’s Region 6B championships at the Rouse Center in Stafford.

Smith captured the 50-yard freestyle (21.94) and 100 free (47.62) for the Eagles, who scored 301 points to 567 for champion Cosby. Riverbend’s girls placed third behind a pair of runner-up finishes from freshman Jordan Durocher.

The Class 6 state meet will be held Feb. 15 at George Mason University.

Following are event winners and local swimmers who placed in the top eight in their regional events:

BOYS MEET

200 medley relay: 1. Cosby 1:37.10; 2. Colonial Forge (Kevin Bennett, Jakob Frick, John Sheehan, Lucas Johnson) 1:38.41; 4. Riverbend (Massimo Serafini, Andy Lee, William Ross, Brennan Paterson) 1:39.41.

200 free: 1. Eli Tarabocchia (Cosby) 1:42.78; 2. Connor Smith (CF) 1:45.77; 7. Alex Kyer (Rb) 1:51.54; 8. Thomas McGowan (CF) 1:54.54.

200 IM: 1. Adam Kerr (Cosby) 1:53.70; 2. Sheehan (CF) 1:57.77.

50 free: 1. Russell Smith (CF) 21.94; 4. Paterson (Rb) 22.15; 8. McGowan (CF) 23.37.

100 butterfly: 1. Johnson (CF) 50.60; 4. Ross (Rb) 53.25.

100 free: 1. R. Smith (CF) 47.62; 3. Paterson (Rb) 48.67; 3, Joe Durocher (Rb) 49.12; 5. Kyer (Rb) 49.49; 8. Ross (Rb) 50.74.

500 free: 1. Ethan Stoltz (Cosby) 4:44.42; 2. Connor Smith (CF) 4:49.28.

200 free relay: 1. Cosby 1:28.01; 2. Colonial Forge (R. Smith, McGowan, Sheehan, Johnson) 1:28.44; 3. Riverbend (Kyer, Serafini, Josh Lavender, Durocher) 1:30.93.

100 backstroke: 1. Nathan Wakefield (Clover Hill) 50.68; 3. Durocher (Rb) 53.17; 7. Serafini (Rb) 57.13.

100 breaststroke: 1. Maxwell Trias (Thomas Dale) 59.09; 3. Frick (CF) 59.65; 7. Sheehan (CF) 1:01.10.

400 free relay: 1. Cosby 3:12.53; 2. Colonial Forge (R. Smith, Bennett, McGowan, Johnson) 3:13.68; 3. Riverbend (Ross, Durocher, Kyer, Paterson) 3:19.46.

GIRLS MEET

200 medley relay: 1. James River 1:46.41; 3. Riverbend (Jordan Durocher, Claire Hebertson, Cristal Perdomo, Marissa Ross) 1:51.79; 5. Colonial Forge (Sophia Penton, Jordan MacIsaac, Ava Settle, Victoria Waisanen) 1:54.29.

200 free: 1. Caroline Sheble (JR) 1:53.75; 6. Jane Lawing (CF) 2:01.59; 7. Kennedy Darensboourg (Rb) 2:02.29.

200 IM: 1. Grace Sheble (JR) 2:00.84; 2. Durocher (Rb) 2:05.67; 8. Waisanen (CF) 2:16.22.

50 free: 1. Morgan Burton (JR) 24.05; 3. Ross (Rb) 24.67; 6. Nikki Koch (Rb) 25.01; 7. MacIsaac (CF) 25.22.

100 fly: 1. C. Sheble (JR) 56.57; 2. Durocher (Rb) 56.65; 7. Perdomo (Rb) 1:00.36; 8. Waisanen (CF) 1:01.21.

100 free: 1. Burton (JR) 52.03; 4. Ross (Rb) 53.99; 8. Lawing (CF) 56.53.

500 free: 1. Sydney Branch (JR) 5:13.51; 2. Darensbourg (Rb) 5:18.92.

200 free relay: James River 1:37.60; 3. Colonial Forge (Arianna Perez, Penton, Lawing, MacIsaac) 1:42.94; 4. Riverbend (Koch, Maddie Urian, Faith Fowler, Katrina Yankovich) 1:43.88.

100 back: 1. Kaila Hewitt (JR) 58.74; 3. Perdomo (Rb) 1:01.37; 6. Penton (CF) 1:02.37; 8. Sylvia Cook (CF) 1:04.21.

100 breast: 1. G. Sheble (JR) 1:03.71; 3. MacIsaac (CF) 1:08.21; 7. Hebertson (Rb) 1:12.06.

400 free relay: 1. Cosby 3:35.99; 2. Riverbend (Durocher, Koch, Ross, Perdomo) 3:42.30; 5. Colonial Forge (Penton, Cook, Settle, Waisanen) 3:49.66.

GYMNASTICS

REGION 6B MEET

Colonial Forge placed second behind Battlefield in the team competition at Monday’s Region 6B championships at Patriot.

The Eagles’ Breana Spain won the floor exercise and placed a close second in vault, bars and all-around. Teammate Kelsi Landel placed third on beam. Both will compete in the Class 6 state meet Feb. 15–16 at Salem High School in Virginia Beach.



Recommended for you

Load comments