Mary D’Lugos scored eight goals and Lizzie Ranberger seven as Mountain View breezed to a 22–4 Commonwealth District girls lacrosse tournament quarterfinal win over Brooke Point Monday.

Mountain View will host a semifinal game in the season-opening tournament on Thursday against an opponent to be determined.

BOYS LACROSSE

BROOKE POINT 18, MASSAPONAX 8

Chase Callan scored four times and Sebastian Sanchez twice for the Panthers in a losing cause in the Commonwealth District quarterfinals.

BASEBALL

WEST POINT 7, COLONIAL BEACH 3

Pitchers Trevore Smith had an RBI double and Mason Delane added another double for Colonial Beach, but visiting West Point got the season-opening win.

David Cable added a hit and a run scored for the Drifters (0–1), who host James Monroe on Tuesday.

     RHE
West Point 000 014 2   —   7   6   1
Colonial Beach   0001002   —342

Haden, ROWE and Uzel. MASON DELANE, Trevor Smith (6) and Cole Setliff.

SOFTBALL

WEST POINT 7, COLONIAL BEACH 1

Anna O’Sullivan had a triple, walked and scored a run for visiting Colonial Beach in a season-opening loss.

Madison Scherer added a hit and RBI for the Drifters, who host James Monroe on Tuesday.

     RHE
Colonial Beach   0100000   —134
West Point 002 500 x   —   7   10   0

MADISON BROWN, Madison Scherer (3) and Charity Miller. J. TEAGLE and G. Hylton.

GIRLS TENNIS

STAFFORD 7, COLONIAL FORGE 2

Singles: Sara Selby (St) d. Caroline Bignell 10-0; Corinne Wong (CF) d. Sydney Selby 10–0; Lauren Sisson (St) d. Natally Bisco 10–3; Maria Wiss (St) d. Isabel Dashtizad 10–7; Kameryn Daniels (St) d. Aunnika Stone 10–4; Ani Sibel (CF) d. Junga Steves 10–7.

Doubles: Selby/Selby (St) d. Bignell/Wong 10–7; Sisson/Wiss (St) d. Bisco/Dashtizad 10–8; Daniels/Steves (St) d. Stone/Sibel 11–9.

Note: Commonwealth District quarterfinal.

RIVERBEND 9, NORTH STAFFORD 0

Singles: Caroline Patton (R) d. Katie Antonucci 10–1; Grace Long (R) d. Fatmata Sesay 10–1; Sophia Long (R) d. Jessica Guerrero 10–1; Mallory Mullinburg (R) d. Kelly Bye 10–0; Amelia DeDecker (R) d. Amaya Henderson 10–1; Maddie Urian (R) d. Keysi Cossro 10–2.

Doubles: Patton/G. Long (R) d. Antonucci/Sesay 10–3; S. Long/Mullinberg (R) d. Guerrero/Bye 10–1; DeDecker/Urian (R) d. Henderson Cossro 10–2.

Note: Commonwealth District quarterfinal.

MOUNTAIN VIEW 5, BROOKE POINT 4

Singles: Taylor Larned (MV) d. Grace Nelson 10–4; Priya Singh (MV) d. Gloria Johnson 10–6; Kate Sportsman (MV) d. Abigael Tivin 10–1; Zhaleen Emerson (BP) d. Maya Madore 10–6; Victoria Rios (BP) d. Jordan Pearson, 10–5; Grace Daley (BP) d. Juliana Calvert 10–8.

Doubles: Larned/Singh (MV) d. Nelson/Tivin 10–6; Sportsman/Madore (MV) d. Johnson/Emerson 10–6; Rios/Daley (BP) d. Pearson/Calvert 10–5.

BOYS TENNIS

MOUNTAIN VIEW 6, RIVERBEND 3

Singles: Kris Hernandez (MV) d. Ronin Gick 10–0; Mark Shelton (MV) d. Nathan Lontz 10–4; Lucas West (MV) d. Brian Baugher 10–4; Cole McCommons (MV) d. Joey McGraw 10–3; Ryan Catuilo (R) d. Zane Ballister 10–2; Jack Scrivani (R) d. Jarod Auletti 10–1.

Doubles: Hernandez/Shelton (MV) d. Gick/ Lontz 10–1; West/McCommons (MV) d. Baugher/McGraw 10–7; Catuilo/Scrivani (R) d. Ballister/ Claudiu Rogojan 10–1.

Note: Mountain View (1–0) will visit Stafford in Thursday’s Commonwealth District semifinals.

MASSAPONAX 7, COLONIAL FORGE 2

Singles: Connor Hyldahl (Ma) d. Will Russell 11–9; Donny Brewster (Ma) d. Gabe Gillespie 10–6; Kaleb Dougherty (Ma) d. Boone Orton 10–6; Sam Bryan (CF) d. Jacob Lohman 10–1; Nolan Brewster (Ma) d. C.J. Kilgore 10–7; Harrison Gagnon (Ma) d. Jake Porzeinski 10–6.

Doubles: Hyldahl/D. Brewster (Ma) d. Russell/Gillespie 10–5; Dougherty/N. Brewster, Ma) d. Bryan/Porzeinski 10–5; Orton/Kilgore (CF) d. Lohman/Gagnon 10–5.

Note: Massaponax will face North Stafford in the semifinals.

NORTH STAFFORD 5, BROOKE POINT 3

Singles: Ben Tivin (BP) d. Jack Lowery 10–2; Xander Buit (BP) d. Ethan Gagnon 10–7; Thomas Scheiman (NS) d. Michael Haitfield 10–6; Zach Dickinson (NS) d. Michael Foley 10–0; Kunal Goenka (NS) d. John Yoo 10–3; Garrett Burke (NS) d. Nick Hoang 10–4.

Doubles: Tivin/Buit (BP) d. Lowery/Gagnon 10–8; Scheiman/Dickinson (NS) d. Haitfield/Foley (10–7); Goenka/Burke (NS) vs. Yoo/Hoang, DNF.

GIRLS SOCCER

WASHINGTON & LEE 7, MIDDLESEX 0

Davonna Fisher scored three first-half goals and senior Sophia Luzier added two as the Eagles won their season opener.



Recommended for you

Load comments