FROM STAFF REPORTS

Individual champions Benjamin Larkin, Clay Rankin, Nate Taylor, Andrew Wright and Bobby Anthony led Riverbend to the Region 6B team wrestling title Saturday at Clover Hill High School in Richmond.

Rankin (132 pounds), Taylor (138) and Wright (152) helped the Bears dominate the middle weight classes en route to 220.5 points to 194 for runner-up Cosby. Riverbend’s Joey Ortega finished second at 145.

Colonial Forge (186) placed third behind individual champions Austin Pollard (106), Keenan Orr (145) and Zach Lynch (285).

Top-four finishers in each weight class advance to the Class 6 state championships Friday and Saturday at James Robinson High School in Fairfax.

Team scores: 1. Riverbend 220.5; 2. Cosby 194; 3. Colonial Forge 186; 4. Franklin County 157; 5. James River 110; 6. Thomas Dale 81; 7. Clover Hill 72; 8. Manchester 49.

Championship finals: 106: Austin Pollard (CF) d. Caleb Oberly (TD) 6–2; 113: Benjamin Larkin (Rb) maj. dec. Thomas Miayamota (TD) 11–0; 120: Peter Walls (JR) d. Logan Arnold (FC) by fall, 1:57; 126: Kevin Velez (CH) d. Damian Thayer (Cosby) 7–6; 132: Clay Rankin (Rb) d. Jacob Grabham (TD) 4–1; 138: Nate Taylor (Rb) maj. dec. Liam Souder (Cosby) 15–2; 145: Keenan Orr (CF) d. Joey Ortega (Rb) 3–0; 152: Andrew Wright (Rb) d. Garrett Swope (CF) 11–7; 160: Brian Richards (FC) d. Chase Giegling (Cosby) by fall, 3:31; 170: Simeone Holmes (Cosby) d. Steve Mistal (JR) by fall, 0:43; 182: Cole Magnuson (Cosby) d. John Sanger (JR) by fall, 1:32; 195: Bobby Anthony (Rb) d. Devin Ross (FC) by falll, 1:27; 220: Logan Nieves (CF) d. Bryson Chrisman (FC) 4–1; 285: Zach Lynch (CF) d. Ethen Murphy (Cosby) by fall: 2:40.

Third-place matches: 106: Youssef Hagerty (Rb) d. Malik Williams (Cosby) by fall, 2:46; 113: Austin Long (CF) d. Nate Stafford (FC) by fall, 2:27; 120: Sean Meese (CF) d. Jaxon Upperman (Rb) 5–2; 126: Zachary Ortega (Rb) d. Daniel Morida by fall (3:42); 132: Kyal Lucero (CF) d. Eric Annet (Cosby) 5–2; 138: Michael Miller (JR) maj. dec. Omar Faison (Man) 15–0; 145: Chase Smith (Cosby) d. Stefan Knott (FC) by fall, 5:39; 152: Alex Vanderslice (JR) d. Kaleb Grindstaff (FC) by forfeit; 160: Robert Carranza (CF) d. Ben Wallace (JR) by fall, 1:27; 170: Max Gerwein (Rb) d. Chris Dandridge (CF) by fall, 5:57; 182: Matthew Pressinger (Rb) d. Bryar Rutraugh (FC) by fall, 3:21; 195: Luke Mills (Cosby) d. Jaylin Williams (CH) by fall, 1:14; 220: Jeffrey Cheesman (Rb) d. Keegan Green (CH) 2–0; 285: Andrew Blanton (CH) d. Ethan Berger (FC) 5–3.

wrestling

REGION 4B

Defending state champion Eastern View posted five individual champions in winning Saturday’s Region 4B title at Powhatan.

Daniel Taylor (106), Blake Shields (112), Austin Kolikas (132), Drew Shurina (152) and Zac Brown (195) all won their divisions for the Cyclones, who scored 275 points to 223.5 for runner-up Powhatan.

Cody Murgas (138), Ethan Indseth (170) and Mettres Murrill (182) were individual champions for third-place King George, and Caroline’s James Dosado won the 145-pound title.

The Class 4 state championships begin Friday at Riverside High in Leesburg and conclude Saturday at Robinson High in Fairfax.

Team scores: 1. Eastern View 275; 2. Powhatan 223.5; 3. King George 177; 4. Hanover 169.5; 5. Louisa 121.5; 6. Caroline 118; 7. Dinwiddie 99; 8. Midlothian 78.5; 9. Hugenot 73; 10. Monacan 78.5; 11. Chancellor 34; 12. Courtland 29; 13. Patrick Henry–Ashland 24.5.

Championship finals: 106: Daniel Taylor (EV) d. Owen Gislick (Lou) by fall, 1:58; 112: Blake Shieds (EV) d. Robbie Painter (Mid) 3–0: 120: J.D. McMillan (Pow) d. Dillon Werth (EV) 7–5; 126: Sean Howell (Pow) d. Johnny Laird (EV) 6–5; 132: Austin Kolikas (EV) d. John Bolstad (Mid) by fall, 2:27; 138: Cody Murgas (KG) d. Tristan Halsey (Han) 4–2; 145: James Dosado (Ca) d. Colby Cheatham (Pow) 4–3; 152: Drew Shurina (EV) d. Ethan Carpenter (Mon) by fall, 1:12; 160: Josh Epperly (Han) d. Christopher Reynoso (Ct) injury, 3:24; 170: Ethan Indseth (KG) maj. dec. C.J. Taylor (EV) 12–3; 182: Mettres Murrill (KG) d. Elijah Hunter (Han) 3–2; 195: Zac Brown (EV) d. Jacob Moss (Pow) by fall, 1:57; 220: Linwood Hill (Pow) d. A.J. Cijigas (Mon) 5–4; 285: D’Anta Johnson (Din) d. Cameron Hornsby (Lou) by fall, 1:06.

Third-place matches: 106: Elizabeth Dosado (Ca) d. Jaykeb Williams (KG) 5–2; 112: Nathan Francioni (Din) d. David Norris (KG) by forfeit; 120: Zion Villines (Lou) d. Jeremiah Hunsaker (Han) 9–4; 126: Jordan Smith (Han) d. Jeremy Kraisser (KG) 8–3; 132: Gavin Timmons (Pow) d. Will Gaugler (Han) 10–7; 138: Cameron Sheads (EV) d. Crew Gregory (Mid) 6–3; 145: Jason Davis (EV) d. D’Andre Sydnor (Hug) 9–5; 152: Diyonte Plummer (Hug) d. Austin Mills (Lou) by forfeit; 160: Mike Krieder (Ch) d. Griffin Smythers (EV) 5–4; 170: Ben Froschauer (Lou) d. Isaiah Blount (Car) by fall, 3:00; 182: Jovante Hobbs (Din) d. Jack Mundt (Pow) 3–2; 195: Aden Halsey (Han) d. Pedro Melendez (Car) by fall, 2:31; 220: Parris Owen (EV) d. Trenton Furrow (Ca) by fall, 0:39; 285: Jarret Tronge (Pow) d. Simon Siler (Han) by fall, 2:02.

TRACK AND FIELD

REGION 4B MEET

Victories by Matthew Spicer in the 300 meters and Yoan Kongai in the 55 hurdles helped Courtland’s boys win the Region 4B team title Saturday at Woodberry Forest. The Cougars edged Dinwiddie 92–85.5.

Louisa’s Dahja Price won the girls’ 55-meter dash and long jump and ran on the first-place 800 relay, helping the Lions place second behind Midlothian. Teammates Cierra Caicedo (3,200) and Celia Agee (pole vault) also won events.

The Class 4 state meet will be held Feb. 22–23 in Salem.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Courtland 92; 2. Dinwiddie 85.5; 3. Louisa 84.33; 8. Chancellor 35; 9. Eastern View 26.5; 10. Caroline 17; 12. King George 12.

55 meters: 1. Tailey Tofoi (Hugenot) 6.48; 2. Kim Carruthers (Ch) 6.60; 3. Zachary Wadas (Ct) 6,61; 7. Maurice Howard (Ct) 6.75; 8. Ashton King (EV) 6.81. 300: 1. Matthew Spicer (Ct) 35.33; 3. Wadas (Ct) 36.87. 500: 1. Tyrone Hayes (Din) 1:09.26; 4. Wadas (Ct) 1:10.41; 5. Carruthers (Ch) 1:10.82; 7. Daniel Ward (KG) 1:14.89. 1,000: 1. Cole Myers (Han) 2:43.37; 2. Connor Adkins (Ch) 2:43.59; 3. Bowen Varney (Lou) 2:43.61; 4. Elijah Akbar (EV) 2:44.96; 6. Jeremiah Chukwu (Ch) 2:49.03; 7. Alex Dachos (KG) 2:50.52. 1,600: 1. Max Etka (Midlothian) 4:40.26; 2. Robert Guina (Ct) 4:43.37; 4. Cole Tayor (Ch) 4:43.99. 3,200: 1. Brian Tavenner (Mid) 9:59.79; 2. Branden Wood (Lou) 10:00.95; 3. Kyle Ernandes (Ct) 10:10.28. 55 hurdles: 1. Yoan Kongai (Ct) 8.17; 3. Jacob Woodson (Lou) 8.38; 5. Ryan Lovell (Ct) 8.49.

800 relay: 1. Patrick Henry–Ashland 1:34.81; 2. Eastern View 1:36.20; 4. Louisa 1:36.68; 5. Courtland 1:38.89; 6. Caroline 1:39.28; 7. King George 1:40.01. 1,600 relay: 1. Dinwiddie 3:35.22; 3. Courtland 3:37.34; 4. Louisa 3:37.65; 5. Chancellor 3:38.78; 6. Eastern View 3:39.98; 8. Caroline 3:49.83. 3,200 relay: 1. Midlothian 8:28.58; 2. Courtland 8:28.91; 4. Louisa 8:35.89; 5. King George 8:39.10; 6. Chancellor 8:46.09.

High jump: 1. Mark Carter (Lou) 5–10; 2. Isaac Haywood (Lou) 5–8; 5. Logan McGhee (Lou) 5–8; 7. Emrique Logan-Baker (Ca) 5–6; 8. Michael Blevins (EV) 5–4. Pole vault: 1. Joseph Badalamenti (Han) 15–0; 2. Jacob Woodson (Lou) 12–0; 3. Ian Richardson (Ct) 11–6; 4. Greg Campfield (Ct) 11–0; 5. Joseph Karstetter (EV) 9–6; 6. Dyllon Leake (Lou) 9–6. Long jump: 1. Tofoi (Hug) 21–3.5; 2. Haywood (Lou) 21–0; 8. Matt Rose (KG) 18–9.25; Triple jump: 1. Haywood (Lou) 43–8; 3. Tivon Tillmon (Ca) 41–9; 4. Thomas Yates (EV) 41–7.5; 7. Donovan Bastidas (Ca) 40–1.5; 8. Rose (KG) 39-6.5. Shot put: 1. Cedric Carter (PH) 49–9; 5. Jackson Vollbrecht (Ct) 45–7.75; 6. Chester Monroe (Ca) 44–3.75; 7. Dylan Scott (Ct) 44–2.5.

GIRLS

Team scores: 1. Midlothian 139; 2. Louisa 133; 5. Eastern View 41.5; 6. Chancellor 33; 8. Courtland 23; 9. King George 15.5; 11. Caroline 12.

55 meters: 1. Dahja Price (Lou) 7.30; 3. Shakia Rivers (Ch) 7.47; 5. Akelia Edwards (Ch) 7.55; 6. Makaila Keyes (Ct) 7.55. 300: 1. Makenzie Joiner (Hanover) 41.77; 2. Keyes (Ct) 42.44; 4. Rivers (Ch) 43.04; 5. Edwards (Ch) 43.40; 6. Micah Lee (EV) 43.54; 7. Madelyn Miller (Ch) 43.71; 8. Markhiah Coleman (Ct) 44.45. 500: 1. Joiner (Han) 1:17.00; 4. Rivers (Ch) 1:23.04. 1,000: 1. Caroline Bowe (Midlothian) 3:11.98; 2. Kirstyn Gilyard (EV) 3:14.24; 5. Maya Cea-Levin (Ch) 3:25.42; 6. Eleanor Veazy (KG) 3:25.42; 7. Alayna Campbell (Lou) 3:29.31; 8. Sydney Madison (Lou) 3:31.06. 1,600: 1. Rachel Cryster (Han) 5:18.28; 2. Cierra Caicedo (Lou) 5:21.91. 3,200: 1. Caicedo (Lou) 11:31.05. 55 hurdles: 1. Kayvon Bagby (Han) 8.69; 3. Price (Lou) 8.75; 5. Howes (Ct) 8.88; 6. Edwards (Ch) 8.88; 7. Sophie Karney (Lou) 8.89; 8. Brianna London (Ct) 8.96.

800 relay: 1. Louisa (Karney, Daizhane Hunter, Neisha Ragland, Price) 1:49.99; 5. Caroline 1:56.72; 6. King George 1:57.20. 1,600 relay: 1. Hanover 4:13.73; 4. Louisa 4:18.08; 5. Courtland 4:20.32; 5. Eastern View 4:26.79; 7. King George 4:31.88. 3,200 relay: 1. Midlothian 10:05.54; 2. Louisa 10:28.99; 4. King George 10:38.38; 5. Eastern View 10:59.18.

High jump: 1. Erin Babaschak (Mid) 5–0; 2. Price (Lou) 4–10; 3. Ahtera Wynn (Lou) 4–8; 4. Chloe Fritz (Lou) 4–8; 5. Susan Frierson (Lou) 4–6; 5. (tie) Jordan Hudson (KG) and Kelly Doherty (EV) 4–6; 8. Hannah Werth (EV) 4–6. Pole vault: 1. Celia Agee (Lou) 11–6; 2. Fritz (Lou) 9–0; 4. Maddie Phillips (EV) 8–6; 5. Savannah Beilein (EV) 8–6; 6. Caroline Brown (Lou) 8–6; 7. Abigail Grove (Lou) 8–0. Long jump: 1. Price (Lou) 17–3.25; 7. Karney (Lou) 15–9.5. Triple jump: 1. Babashak (Mid) 35–3.5; 2. Dezmajia Carter (Lou) 34–2.5; 3. Frierson (Lou) 34–0.5; 7. Howes (Ct) 32-8. Shot put: 1. Taylor Wiggins (Mid) 36–1; 2. Tykeia Cottoms (EV) 32–7.5; 4. Amara Boddie (Ca) 32–3.25; 5. Kyla Gee (EV) 31–1.5; 6. Kamryn Gray (Ca) 29–11.

SWIMMING

DAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Reid Schattgen won two individual events and participated in the first-place finishing 200 medley relay to help the Fredericksburg Academy boys place third in the Delaney Athletic Conference championships on Saturday.

Schattgen won the 200 freestyle (1:55:00) and the 100 butterfly (57.09). Teammate Henry Miller won the 200 individual medley (2:16.80) and Ashton Bishop took first in the 100 backstroke (59.36).

Fredericksburg Christian’s Andrew Turbyfill won the 500 freestyle (4:59.85) and the 100 breastroke (1:02.36).

Corrinn Ford won the girls 500 freestyle (5:44.45) for the Eagles.

BOYS

Team scores: 1. Seton 287, 3. Fredericksburg Academy 203, 4. Fredericksburg Christian 164.

200-meter medley relay: 1. Fredericksburg Academy (Ashton Bishop, Owen Geddes, Reid Schattgen, Henry Miller) 1:48.48, 3. Fredericksburg Christian (Andrew Turbyfill, Jacob Marshall, Jeff George, Evan Kearney) 1;51.52; 200 freestyle: 1. Schattgen (FA) 1:55.00. 8. Finn Wack (FA) 2:29.96; 200 IM: 1. Miller (FA) 2:16.80, 5. Parker Ford (FC) 2:40.48; 50 freestyle: 1. Cade Burdette (Wakefield) 23.42, 2. George (FCS) 24.04, 7. Simeon Sizemore (FCS) 25.34; 100 butterfly: 1. Schattgen (FA) 57.09, 2. Geddes (FA) 59.32; 100 free: 1. Josh Kim (Trinity Christian) 52.07, 2. Bishop (FA) 53.24, 7. Sizemore (FCS) 59.83; 500 freestyle: 1. Turbyfill (FCS) 4:59.85, 2. Miller (FA) 5:38.14; 200 free relay: 1. Trinity Christian 1:38.91, 2. Fredericksburg Christian (George, Ford, Evan Kearney, Sizemore) 1:42.43, 6. Fredericksburg Academy (Lucian Santillo, Dante Durso, Patrick Brantley, Wack) 2:28.99; 100 backstroke: 1. Bishop (FA) 59.36; 100 breaststroke: 1. Turbyfill (FCS) 1:03.26, 3. Geddes (FA) 1:08.10, 7. Marshall (FCS) 1:16.19; 400 freestyle relay: 1. Fredericksburg Academy (Bishop, Millar, Geddes, Schattgen) 3:36.08, 3. Fredericksburg Christian (George, Kearney, Sizemore, Turbyfill) 3:45.96.

GIRLS

Team: 1. Seton 310, 3. Fredericksburg Academy 211, 5. Fredericksburg Christian 113.

200-meter medley relay: 1. Seton 1:56.09, 3. Fredericksburg Academy (Corinna Pardee, Annika Luce, Anna Smith, MaryHelen Getty) 2:00.05, 5. Fredericksburg Christian (Natalie Polanosky, Lizzie Dahl, Corrinn Ford, Eden Ambrose) 2:08.29; 200 freestyle: 1. Mairead Geiran (Seton) 2:02.57, 4. Izzie Crampton (FA) 2:17.16; 200 IM: 1. Claire Thompson (Wa) 2:17.19, 7. Pardee (FA) 2:43.94; 50 freestyle: 1. Brooke Williams (Tr) 24.54, 5. Emily Drape (FA) 27.16, 7. Ambrose (FCS) 28.04, 8. Getty (FA) 28.11; 100 butterfly: 1. Annalise Cornett (Tr) 1:00.03, 2. Ford (FCS) 1:02.51, 3. Luce (FA) 1:04.75, 8. Smith (FA) 1:13.00; 100 freestyle: 1. Williams (Tr) 54.21, 4. Drape (FA) 1:00.79, 6. Marissa Woodworth (FA) 1:02.74, 7. Shelby Bryant (FA) 1:04.33; 500 freestyle: 1. Ford (FCS) 5:44.45, 3. Crampton (FA) 5:59.41, 8. Polanosky (FCS) 6:43.59; 200 free relay: 1. Seton 1:45.55, 2. Fredericksburg Academy (Drape, Woodworth, Getty, Luce) 1:48.12, 6. Fredericksburg Christian (Ambrose, Emma Hastings, Trinity Zuniga, Dahl) 2:09.46; 100 backstroke: 1. Cornett (Tr) 59.14, 5. Polanosky (FCS) 1:10.23, 7. Pardee (FA) 1:10.73; 100 breaststroke: 1. Paris Thornburg (Hi) 1:08.36, 2. Luce (FA) 1:08.79, 8. Woodworth (FA) 1:26.79; 400 free relay: 1. Trinity Christian 3:52.66, 2. Fredericksburg Academy (Crampton, Getty, Drape, Woodworth) 4:05.88, 4. Fredericksburg Christian (Ford, Dahl, Polanosky, Ambrose) 4:16.02.



Recommended for you

Load comments