Noelle Sterner struck out 15 and drove in the winning run in the bottom of the eighth inning as Brooke Point edged Colonial Forge 3–2 Wednesday in a Commonwealth District softball tournament semifinal.

Brianna Correa, who earlier had an RBI triple, singled and scored on Katie Kearns’ seventh-inning single to force extra innings.

In the eighth, Brooke Shelton singled and advanced on Jenna Marsden’s hit and an error before Sterner drove her in.

Brooke Point will face Stafford in Thursday’s semifinals at 4 p.m. at Stafford. Riverbend will face Mountain View in the second game.

     RHE
Colonial Forge    002 000 00   —   2   2   4
Brooke Point00010011   —351

KAYLA STEVENSON and Caitlyn Oakland. NOELLE STERNER and Kylee Thuot.

BOYS LACROSSE

COLONIAL FORGE 10, NORTH STAFFORD 5

Daniel Merida and Tyler Howard each totaled three goals and three assists to help Colonial Forge get a win the Commonwealth District semifinals played at Mountain View.

Sam Sharps added a goal and two assists, Will Heider a goal and one assists, and Sam Duggan and Andrew Doyle one goal each for the Eagles (2–0).

Goalie Anthony Merida made 12 saves for Colonial Forge, which plays host to Mountain View in Friday’s final, at 6:30 p.m.

Lee Whaley (two goals, one assist), Adam Lower (two goals) and Jacob Brown scored for North Stafford. Goalie Ryan Carter made seven saves.

JAMES MONROE 8, CHARLOTTESVILLE 7

Mac Holland had four goals and an assist in James Monroe’s season-opening victory.

Sam DuMont added a goal and two assists, and Turner White had one of each. Jared Kinnard and Paul Lucas also scored, and Christian Powell made 15 saves.

GIRLS LACROSSE

JAMES MONROE 17, CHARLOTTESVILLE 10

Rosa Williams had five goals and two assists, and Caroline Wack supplied three goals and an assist as James Monroe opened the season with a home win.

Grace Marchosky, Carrie Stitchcomb, Taylor Hough and Dagney Oakley each scored twice, with one score coming from Emma Kruus for the Yellow Jackets (1–0).

Garnering assists were Marchosky (two), Kruus and Morgan Rigual for JM, which hosts Fredericksburg Academy on Thursday.

BOYS SOCCER

BROOKE POINT 4, STAFFORD 1

Nelson Sanchez Sorto tallied two goals and goalie Jake Mendoza registered eight saves to help Brooke Point get a win in the Commonwealth District semifinals.

Bryce Graf and Michael Lengard also scored for the Black–Hawks (2–0), who play in Friday’s district championship, at Stafford High School, at 6 p.m.

COURTLAND 6, CAROLINE 0

Garrett Underhill and Ian Chapman each scored twice, and Ryan Boyette added two assists to help visiting Courtland get a Battlefield District win.

Alan Torres and Josh Stoner also scored, while Chapman, Alan Maready and Oscar Sobkowicz contributed assists for the Cougars, who visit Hanover on Friday.

BASEBALL

FREDERICKSBURG CHRISTIAN 12, COVENANT 1

Joel Tarrh had two hits and three RBIs as Fredericksburg Christian won its season opener in five ininngs.

J.T. Carter added two hits and drove in two runs for the Eagles, and Brian Tinnell also had two hits. Michael Shaeffer struck out five in five innings.

FCS visits Steward School Friday.

    RHE
Fredericksburg Christian    335 01   —   12   11   0
Covenant01000   —155

MATTHEW SHAEFFER and n/a. MITCHELL, Arrington (4) and n/a.

BOYS TENNIS

MASSAPONAX 7, NORTH STAFFORD 2

Singles: Connor Hyldahl (Ma) d. Lack Lowery 10–4; Donny Brewster (Ma) d. Ethan Gagnon 10–3; Kaleb Dougherty (Ma) d. Thomas Scheiman 10–5; Zach Dickinson (NS) d. Jacob Lohman 10–1; Nolan Brewster (Ma) d. Kunal Goenka 10–3; Harrison Gagnon (Ma) d. Garrett Burke 10–5.

Doubles: Hyldahl/D. Brewster (Ma) d. Lowery/E. Gagnon 10–1; Scheiman/Dickinson (NS) d. Dougherty/N. Brewster 10–8; Lohman/H. Gagnon (Ma) d. Goenka/Burke 10–8.

Note: Massaponax will play Stafford or Mountain View in Friday’s Commonwealth District final.

COURTLAND 9, CAROLINE 0

Singles: Matthew Leonard (Ct) d. Chandler Morris 10–4; John Freemyers (Ct) d. Chris Farmer 10–1; Will Sides (Ct) d. Kyle Lloyd 10–0; Makeon Sprinkle (Ct)d. Regan Brown 10–3; David Ruiz-Rivera (Ct) d. Christian Celestino 10–1; Billy Virganio (Ct) d. Aidan Huff 10–0.

Doubles: Leonard/Ryan Meeks (Ct) d. Morris/Huff 10-3; Freemyers/Ruiz-Rivera (Ct) d. Farmer/Brown 10–6; Sprinkle/Virganio (Ct) d. Lloyd/Celestino 10–3.

Next match: Courtland (1–0, 1–0) hosts Massaponax Tuesday.

GIRLS TENNIS

RIVERBEND 5, MOUNTAIN VIEW 0

Singles: Caroline Patton (R) d. Taylor Larned 10–4; Grace Long (R) d. Priya Singh 10–4; Kate Sportsman (R) d. Sophia Long 10–2; Maya Madore (R) led Mallory Muilenburg 10–9; Amelia DeDecker (R) d. Juliana Calvert 10–4; Jordan Pearson (R) Maddie Urian 10–2.

Note: Riverbend advances to the Commonwealth District final.

COURTLAND 9, CAROLINE 1

Singles: Rebecca Smith (Ct) d. Issie Perez 10–2; Angel Williams (Ct) d. Gabbi Bolanos 10–1; Emma Flowers (Ct) d. Hannah Pettigrew 10–0; Charolette Smith (Ct) d. Marela Luciano 10–0; Abbey Flowers (Ct) d. Kaela Randall 10–0 Allison Lake (Ct) d. Alisa Rachanow 10–0.

Doubles: R. Smith/Williams (Ct) d. Perez/Bolanos 10–0; E. Flowers/A. Flowers (Ct) d. Pettigrew/Luciano 10–1; Maddi Nofplot/Ellie Holt (Ct) d. Randall/Rachanow 10–1.

Next match: Courtland (1–0, 1-0) at Massaponax Tuesday.



Recommended for you

Load comments