King George swept visiting James Monroe in a Battlefield District swim meet held at the King George YMCA on Friday. The Foxes boys were victorious 95-74, while the girls prevailed 136-34.

BOYS

200 meter medley relay: James Monroe (Ryelan White, Aidan Conway, John Baroody, Andrew Williams) 2:05.38; 200 free: AJ Green (KG) 2:10.20; 200 IM: John Baroody (JM) 2:19.08; 50 Free: Jonah Kapp (KG) 27.02; 100 Fly: John Baroody (JM) 1:03.58; 100 Free: Ryelan White (JM) 1:03.52; 400 Free: Jimmy Granger (KG) 4:20.87; 200 Free relay: King George (AJ Green, Jonah Kapp, Jackson Lusk, Jimmy Granger) 1:48.78; 100 Back: Jackson Lusk (KG) 1:09.62; 100 Breast: Jonah Kapp (KG) 1:16.97; 400 Free relay: King George (AJ Green, Jackson Lusk, Jonah Kapp, Jimmy Granger) 4:03.06.



GIRLS

200 meter medley relay: King George (Cater Wasser, EA Wardman, Ciara Graves, Jillian Wedding) 2:15.92; 200 free: Jenna Kapp (KG) 2:21.89; 200 IM: Ciara Graves (KG) 2:39.23; 50 Free: Jeanie Graham (KG) 29.78; 100 Fly: Jenna Kapp (KG) 1:10.06; 100 Free: Jeanie Graham (KG) 1:03.40; 400 Free: Marie Han (KG) 5:06.58; 200 Free relay: King George (Jeanie Graham, Ciara Graves, Marie Han, Jenna Kapp) 2:00.90; 100 Back: Carter Wasser (KG) 1:13.11; 100 Breast: EA Wardman (KG) 1:27.23; 400 Free relay: King George (Carter Wasser, Jeanie Graham, Marie Han, Jenna Kapp) 4:25.79.

FOUR-TEAM MEET AT FRED. ACADEMY

The Fredericksburg Academy boys and girls swept visiting Wakefield, Middleburg Academy and Highland on Friday night.

The following lists the Falcons’ top finisher in each event.

BOYS

Team results: FA 115, Wakefield 74; FA 136, Middleburg 52; FA 147, Highland 6; Wakefield 94, Middleburg 49; Wakefield 97, Highland 5; Middleburg 75, Highland 8.

200 meter medley relay: 1. Fredericksburg Academy (Ashton Bishop Dylan Harris, Owen Geddes, Henry Millar) 2:08.60; 200 free: 1. Henry Millar (FA) 2:21.53; 200 IM: no result; 50 Free: 1. Ashton Bishop (FA) 26.60; 100 Fly: 1. Owen Geddes (FA) 1:04.03; 100 Free: 4. Dylan Harris (FA) 1:11.12; 400 Free: 1. Henry Millar (FA) 5:58.39; 200 Free relay: 1. Fredericksburg Academy (Henry Millar, Dylan Harris, Owen Geddes, Ashton Bishop) 1:55.57; 100 Back: 1. Owen Geddes (FA) 1:08.13; 100 Breast: 2. Ashton Bishop (FA) 1:21.50; 400 Free relay: 1. Fredericksburg Academy (Patrick Brantley, Simon Dewees, Ryan Buckholder, Rylee Duvall) 6:28.62.

GIRLS

Team results: FA 182, Middleburg 73; FA 207, Highland 25; FA 183, Middleburg 62; Wakefield 105, Middleburg 28; Wakefield 92, Highland 58; Highland 74, Middleburg 30.

200 meter medley relay: 1. Fredericksburg Academy (Marissa Woodworth, Annika Luce, Anna Smith, Emily Drape) 2:14.78; 200 free: 1. Annika Luce (FA) 2:23.93; 200 IM: 3, Marissa Woodworth (FA) 2:55.84; 50 Free: 2. Emily Drape (FA) 30.35; 100 Fly: 3. Annika Luce (FA) 1:17.57; 100 Free: 2. Emily Drape (FA) 1:10.23; 400 Free: 1. Marissa Woodworth (FA) 5:15.99; 200 Free relay: 3. Fredericksburg Academy (Victoria Davis, Anna Smith, Shelby Bryant, Emily Drape) 2:09.67; 100 Back: 3. Izzie Crampton (FA) 1:25.65; 100 Breast: 3. Anna Smith (FA) 1:45.46; 400 Free relay: 1. Fredericksburg Academy (Marissa Woodworth, Shelby Bryant, Izzie Crampton, Annika Luce) 4:51.67.

Get our Saturday Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments