COMMMONWEALTH DISTRICT

BROOKE POINT

Coach: Basma Joseph

Last season: 10-8

Top returners: Sr. OH Kameron Fobbs, Jr. S Stephanie Hentemann, Jr. OH Sophia Kaiser, Sr. L Juliet Montague.

Top newcomers: So. Jadyn Brown, MH.

Outlook: With eight seniors, the Black-Hawks will look to gel quickly under an entirely new coaching staff.

COLONIAL FORGE

Coach: Courtney Guengerich

Last season: 7-14 (5-8 district)

Top returners: Sr. MB Elyssia Smith, Sr. OH Simone Nowell, So. S Paityn Walker.

Top newcomers: Jr. MB Josleyn Jones.

Outlook: The Eagles look to make a state run behind a strong group of seniors headed by senior Elyssia Smith.

MASSAPONAX

Coach: Joe Cox

Last season: 19-12 (8-8 district)

Top returners: Sr. OH Sarah Corona, Sr. L Olivia Dillon, Sr. S Sarah Dishman, Sr. S Jordan Patrick, Jr. OH Mackenzie Green, Sr. MH Anna Bear, Sr. MH Taylor Patrick, OH/S So. Makayla Wonpat, Jr. OH Shelby Lam.

Top newcomers: Jr. M Imani Lewis, So. L/DS Kimberly Dishman, Jr. DS Olivia Fountain.

Outlook: Six talented seniors, along with sophomore jack-of-all-trades utility player Makayla Wonpat, gives a deep Panthers team a solid shot at a district title.

MOUNTAIN VIEW

Coach: Kim Glassie

Last season:14-7 (7-5 district)

Top returners: Sr. Maya Barnhill, Sr. Jordan Hall.

Top newcomers: Fr. Nalani McBride.

Outlook: Three potential senior starters did not return, leaving the Wildcats in rebuilding mode with five freshmen in the mix. McBride is a promising newcomer.

NORTH STAFFORD

Coach: Nicole Candelora

Last season: 22-1 (14-0 district), Region 5D champion

Top returners: Jr. OH Victoria Barrett, Sr. OH Sydney Ferguson.

Top newcomers: So. MB Gabriella Figueroa.

Outlook: After losing five seniors from last season’s state semifinal squad, the Wolverines will lean on junior Victoria Barrett and senior Sydney Ferguson, both of whom received all-state honors in 2017.

RIVERBEND

Coach: Brittany Brown

Last season: 17-6 (7-5 district), Region 6B champion

Top returners: Sr. OH Hannah Henley, So. S/OH Alexis Troy.

Top newcomers: Fr. OH Zoe Topper, Jr. S Cassidy Plucker.

Outlook: With a new coach and several new starters, the Bears have a tough act to follow up last year’s regional championship.

STAFFORD

Coach:

Last season:

Top returners:

Top newcomers:

Outlook:

BATTLEFIELD DISTRICT

CAROLINE

Coach: Alexandra Ulses

Last season: Overall: 2-17 (0-12 district)

Top returners: So. MB Lydia Tillapaugh.

Top newcomers: So. S Jasmine Baker; So. OH Jordan Mines.

Outlook: After losing only two seniors, Caroline is confident in its abilities this season and looks for to competing with the teams in the district.

CHANCELLOR

Coach: Bob Walsh

Last season: 17-10 (11-1 district)

Top returners: Jr. S Melody Washington, Jr. MH Abby Cook, Jr. OH Taylor Collins, Jr. DS Mary Fisher, Jr. OH Hadleigh King, Jr. MH M’Kayla Ainsworth, Jr. S Gretchen Weber, Jr. DS Olivia Byram.

Top newcomers: So. OH Sierra Patterson, Fr. DS Rachel Margelos, Fr. S M’layla Ainsworth, Fr. MH Anna Anderson.

Outlook: After losing six seniors from last season, the Chargers will rely upon junior setter Melody Washington’s ability to run the offense in order to defend their Battlefield District title.

COURTLAND

Coach: Casey Cornell

Last season: 19-12 (11-1 district)

Top returners: Sr. OH Anna Jordan, So. OH Emily Flamm, Sr. S Kaitlyn Hunt, Jr. MH Bella Caudill, Jr. DS Macy Burnette, Jr. S Alexa Walsh.

Top newcomers: So MH Olivia Haynes, Fr. MH Amanda Trapp, So. DS Eden Harvey.

Outlook: Longtime coach Bob Hott retired and standout Libero Abby Wiles graduated, leaving some big shoes to fill. Jordan (who is recovering from shoulder surgery) should lead the way, along with fellow all-district picks Flamm and Hunt.

EASTERN VIEW

Coach: Ainsley Dickens

Last season:

Top returners: Sr. S Cami Easter, Sr. OH Taylor Davis, Sr. MH Mikki Easter.

Top newcomers: Jr. OH Micah Lee

Outlook: The Cyclones’ new coaching staff instituted a freshman team with hopes of establishing roots for the program.

JAMES MONROE

Coach: Lou Wondree

Last season: 9-14 (4-7 district)

Top returners: Sr. OH Nelley Hale, Jr. MH Virginia Howard, Jr. OH Staci Tate, Sr. OH Ellie Meyer, Jr. DS Diba Alemey, Sr. S Samantha Pierce.

Top newcomers: Fr. MH Teagan Thompson.

Outlook: With the addition of freshman middle hitter Teagan Thompson, along with a staff stacked with former collegiate volleyball players, James Monroe hopes to improve on last year’s record.

KING GEORGE

Coach: Jill Wine

Last season: 14-11 (8-1 district)

Top returners: Sr. MH Stephanie Denton, Sr. OH/DS Nora Heaney, Jr. S Emma Birkitt, So. L Laren Wentzel.

Top newcomers: MB Kaiya Young, So. Emily Kegley.

Outlook: A strong front row filled with upperclassmen should propel the Foxes into the district tournament this season.

SPOTSYLVANIA

Coach: Rachael B. Goode

Last season: n/a

Top returners: Sr. OH Sydney Coffman, So. L Paige Dildine, Sr. S Melissa Alsop, Sr. OH Kamber Jackson.

Top newcomers: n/a

Outlook: The Knights expect to improve upon last season’s record.

JEFFERSON DISTRICT

LOUISA

Coach: Rachel Green

Top returners:Sr. DS Amaya Green, Sr. OH Olivia Grubbs.

Top newcomers: Sr. S Caroline Brown.

Outlook: Coming off their first victory over Fluvanna in a decade, the Lions are rebuilding but hope to be competitive in the Jefferson District.

ORANGE

Coach: Briana Hoover

Last season: 0-22.

Top returners: Jr. OH Hannah Cowan, So. OH Jenni Pugh, Sr. S Allyson Aylor, Sr. MH Jaella Lawson.

Top newcomers: n/a

Outlook: Most of the team has played at least one season together, so there is optimism that this Hornets team can produce some wins this year.

NORTHWESTERN DISTRICT

CULPEPER

Coach:

Last season:

Top returners:

Top newcomers:

Outlook:

NORTHERN NECK DISTRICT

COLONIAL BEACH

Coach:

Last season:

Top returners:

Top newcomers:

Outlook:

WASHINGTON & LEE

Coach: Drew Hutt

Last season: 13-9

Top returners: A.C. Harding, Anna Boswell, Makaila Veney, Christian Ransome, Megan Smith, Zierra Sutton.

Top newcomers: Kennnise Gray, Devonna Fisher, Trinity Fauntleroy, Zoe Sanborn.

Outlook: The Eagles face their toughest schedule in school history, but should remain competitive.

PRIVATE SCHOOLS

CARMEL SCHOOL

Coach: Kelly Hooks

Last season: 5-7

Top returners: So. Brynn Wetherington, Jr. Nancy Tunney, Sr. Kaitlyn Jones, So. Caroline Broughton.

Top newcomers: So. Samantha Senfield,  Fr. Mackenzie Shifflett, Jr. Gracie Bailey.

FREDERICKSBURG CHRISTIAN

Coach: Jeff Shaeffer

Last season: 17-12 (9-1 Delaney Conference)

Top returners: Sr. OH Abby Sharlun, So. S Emma Shaeffer, Sr. L Allie Garrison, Sr. MH Erin Jones.

Top newcomers: So. MH Paige Bachman, Fr. OH Sydney Whittaker, Fr. DS Taylor Thomas.

Outlook: A mixture of experienced players and talented newcomers gives the Eagles a chance to compete for the Delaney Athletic Conference title..

ST. MICHAEL

Coach:

Last season:

Top returners:

Top newcomers:

Outlook:

Get our Saturday Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments