FROM STAFF REPORTS

Fredericksburg’s Mark Hopely and Arlington’s Jillian Pollack were the top finishers in Sunday’s Battling Cancer 5k in Fredericksburg

Hopely finished the course that ran along Cowan Boulevard in 16 minutes, 50 seconds, besting second-place finisher Chuck Love of Madison County by 44 seconds.

Pollack’s completed the distance in 18:52, finishing ahead of runner-up Erica Brecher of Fredericksburg by a comfortable margin.

The race was the sixth of the season in the Coldwell Banker Elite Grand Prix.

The next race will be the Heritage Festival 5 Mile on July 4, starting from the Visitors Center in downtown Fredericksburg at 7:45 a.m.

WOMEN

Women’s overall: 1. Jillian Pollack, Arlington, 18:52; 2. Erica Brecher, Fredericksburg, 20:19; 3. Tracy Dzibela, Fredericksburg, 22:08.

Women master: 1. Sara Gilliam, Stafford, 21:23.

14–under: 1. Jenah Chase, Fredericksburg, 26:13; 2. Skylar Sullivan, Fredericksburg, 34:41; 3. Alyssa Serrano, Fredericksburg, 45:41.

15–19: 1. Caitlin Pessolano, Stafford, 24:13; 2. Kennadi Snow, Baraboo, Wis., 28:04; 3. Natahsa Greenwalt, Fredericksburg, 1:01:51.

20–29: 1. Mary Ashley Young, Fredericksburg, 23:50; 2. Maggie Hybl, Fredericksburg, 25:01; 3. Kelly Reeder, Fredericksburg, 25:33.

30–39: 1. Denise Freeman, Stafford, 22:17; 2. Kerrianne Rouse, Stafford, 24:42; 3. Elizabeth Mihalcea, Fredericksburg, 25:34.

40–49: 1. Julia Chase, Fredericksburg, 22:36; 2. Aimee Weems, Spotsylvania, 23:36; 3. Tiaisha Myers, Fredericksburg, 23:44.

50–59: 1. Carol David, Stafford, 22:20; 2. Becca Pizmoht, Rapidan, 26:10; 3. Pamela Biedenbender, Fredericksburg, 28:46.

60–69: 1. Leslie Rigby Kash, Fredericksburg, 26:33; 2. Nancy Ball, Fredericksburg, 28:08; 3. Joyce Warnacut, Locust Grove, 33:22.

MEN

Men’s overall: 1. Mark Hopely, Fredericksburg, 16:50; 2. Chuck Love, Madison, 17:34; 3. Juan Tisera, Front Royal, 18:05.

Men master: 1. Matt Boyd, Fredericksburg, 18:27.

14–under: 1. Jacob VanBenschoten, Fredericksburg, 20:49; 2. Justin Rau, Fredericksburg, 21:01; 3. Jonah Chase, Fredericksburg, 21:57.

15–19: 1. Skyler Moon, Spotsylvania, 18:37 18; 2. Kellen Reeves, Fredericksburg, 18:51; 3. Jacob Polcha, Fredericksburg, 19:54.

20–29: 1. Michael S. Waller Jr., Fredericksburg, 18:09; 2. Paul Rhodes, Fredericksburg, 20:16; 3. Mason McMahon, Fredericksburg, 21:24.

30–39: 1. Justin Neibauer, Fredericksburg, 18:16; 2. James Hayner, Fredericksburg, 19:24; 3. Brad Brecher, Fredericksburg, 19:38.

40–49: 1. Craig Chasse, Reston, 19:07; 2. Greg Gilliam, Stafford, 21:06; 3. Nathan Howes, Fredericksburg, 21:20.

50–59: 1. Brad Rippey, Fredericksburg, 19:46; 2. Duane G. Williamson, Warrenton, 20:22; 3. Ted Poulos, McLean, 20:32.

60-69: 1. Jeff Peterson, Fredericksburg, 21:20; 2. David Lovegrove, Fredericksburg, 21:40; 3. Mike Clapper, Bellville, Ohio, 22:42.

70–over: 1. Stephen Fisher, Fredericksburg, 31:58; 2. G. Preston Burns Jr., Fredericksburg, 57:27.

Father/child team: 1. Rau 21:39 (Mark Rau 22:17, Justin Rau 21:00); 2. Chase 22:09 (Tram Chase 22:23, Jonah Chase 21:54); 3. Pessolano 24:12 (Brian Pessolano 24:14, Caitlin Pessolano 24:10).

Get our Saturday Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments