BASEBALL

CLASS 6

At Deep Run H.S.

Friday’s semifinals

Westfield vs. Ocean Lakes, 10 a.m.

Lake Braddock vs. James River, 2

Saturday’s final

Semifinal winners, 12:30

CLASS 5

At Gen Allen

Friday’s semifinals

Stafford vs. Hickory, 10 a.m.

Halifax County vs. Mills Godwin, 2

Saturday’s final

Semifinal winners, 12:30

CLASS 4

At Salem

Thursday, June 13 semifinals

Liberty Christian vs. Lafayette, 3

Riverside vs. Great Bridge, 6

Friday, June 14 final

Semifinal winners, noon

CLASS 3

At Kiwanis Field, Salem

Thursday, June 13 semifinals

Brookville vs. Tabb, 9 a.m.

Fluvanna vs. Brentsville, noon

Friday, June 14 final

Semifinal winners, 9 a.m.

CLASS 2

(Games ppd. until next week)

CLASS 1

(Games ppd. until next week)

SOFTBALL

CLASS 6

At Deep Run H.S.

Friday’s semifinals

Langley vs. Cosby, 10 a.m.

South County vs. Manchester, 1

Saturday’s final

Semifinal winners, 12:30

CLASS 5

At Glen Allen H.S.

Friday’s semifinals

Mountain View vs. Mills Godwin, 10 a.m.

Stone Bridge vs. Glen Allen, 1

Saturday’s final

Semifinal winners, 12:30

CLASS 4

At Moyer Complex, Salem

Thursday, June 13 semifinals

William Byrd vs. Great Bridge, 11 a.m.

Woodgrove vs. Grafton, 11 a.m.

Friday, June 14 final

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS 3

At Moyer Complex, Salem

Thursday, June 13 semifinals

Turner Ashby vs. Skyline, 9 a.m.

Liberty–Bedford vs. Warren County, 9 a.m.

Friday, June 14 final

Semifinal winners, 9 a.m.

CLASS 2

(Games ppd. until next week)

CLASS 1

(Games ppd. until next week)

BOYS SOCCER

CLASS 6

Friday’s semifinals

At Deep Run H.S.

South Lakes vs. First Colonial, 2

James Madison vs. Cosby, 4

Saturday’s final

At Glen Allen H.S.

Semifinal winners, 5:15

CLASS 5

At Glen Allen H.S.

Friday’s semifinals

Freedom–South Riding vs. Mills Godwin, 2

Briar Woods vs. Deep Run, 4

Saturday’s final

Semifinal winners, 12:30

CLASS 4

At Roanoke College

Friday’s semifinals

Charlottesville vs. Jamestown, 9 a.m.

Blacksburg vs. Chancellor, 11 a.m.

Saturday’s final

Semifinal winners, 11 a.m.

CLASS 3

Friday’s semifinals

At Salem H.S.

Northside vs. Tabb, 9 a.m.

Western Albemarle vs. Manassas Park, 11 a.m.

Saturday’s final

At Roanoke College

Semifinal winners, 3

CLASS 2

At Radford University

Friday’s semifinals

Giles vs. R.E. Lee–Staunton, 9 a.m.

Martinsville vs. George Mason, 11 a.m.

Saturday’s final

Semifinal winners, 9 a.m.

CLASS 1

At Christiansburg H.S.

Friday’s semifinals

Honaker vs. Rappahannock, 9 a.m.

Galax vs. Northumberland, 11 a.m.

Saturday’s final

Semifinal winners, 3:45

GIRLS SOCCER

CLASS 6

Friday’s semifinals

At Deep Run H.S.

Yorktown vs. Kellam, 10 a.m.

T.C. Williams vs. James River, noon

Saturday’s final

At Glen Allen H.S.

Semifinal winners, 3

CLASS 5

At Glen Allen H.S.

Friday’s semifinals

Albemarle vs. Douglas Freeman, 10 a.m.

Stone Bridge vs. Deep Run, noon

Saturday’s final

Semifinal winners, 10 a.m.

CLASS 4

At Roanoke College

Friday’s semifinals

Woodgrove vs. Jamestown, 9 a.m.

Loudoun County vs. Midlothian, 11 a.m.

Saturday’s final

Semifinal winners, 9 a.m.

CLASS 3

Friday’s semifinals

at Salem H.S.

Western Albemarle vs. William Monroe, 9 a.m.

Monticello vs. Brentsville, 11 a.m.

Saturday’s final

At Roanoke College

Semifinal winners, 1

CLASS 2

At Blacksburg H.S.

Friday’s semifinals

James River-Buchanan vs. Maggie Walker, 1 (Christiansburg H.S.)

Radford vs. George Mason, 1 (Radford U.)

Saturday’s final at Blacksburg H.S.

Semifinal winners, 9 a.m.

CLASS 1

At Radford University

Friday’s semifinals

Auburn vs. Rappahannock County, 9 a.m.

Eastern Montgomery vs. Stonewall Jackson– Quicksburg, 11 a.m.

Saturday’s final

Semifinal winners, 9 a.m.

BOYS LACROSSE

CLASS 6

Saturday’s championship

at Deep Run H.S.

James Madison vs. James Robinson, 12:30

CLASS 5

Saturday’s championship

At Deep Run H.S.

Briar Woods vs. Atlee, 10 a.m.

CLASS 4

Saturday’s championship

At Salem H.S.

Riverside vs. E.C Glass, 9 a.m.

GIRLS LACROSSE

CLASS 6

Saturday’s championship

at Deep Run H.S.

Langley vs. James Madison, 5:15

CLASS 5

Saturday’s championship

At Deep Run H.S.

Freedom-South Riding vs. Atlee, 3

CLASS 4

Saturday’s championship

At Salem H.S.

Dominion vs. Western Albemarle, 11 a.m.

BOYS TENNIS

CLASS 6

Saturday’s final

At Deep Run H.S.

Chantilly vs. Frank Cox, 11:30 a.m.

CLASS 5

Saturday’s final

At Glen Allen H.S.

Deep Run vs. Thomas Jefferson, noon

CLASS 4

Saturday’s final

At Virginia Tech

Handley vs. Hanover, 4

CLASS 3

Saturday’s final

At Sun Tennis Center, Roanoke

James Monroe vs. Western Albemarle, 2

CLASS 2

Saturday’s final

At Virginia Tech

Eastside vs. Maggie Walker, 9 a.m.

GIRLS TENNIS

CLASS 6

Saturday’s final

At Deep Run H.S.

Cosby vs. George Marshall, 10 a.m.

CLASS 5

Saturday’s final

At Glen Allen H.S.

Deep Run vs. Thomas Jefferson, 9 a.m.

CLASS 4

Saturday’s final

At Virginia Tech

Blacksburg vs. Hanover, 4

CLASS 3

Saturday’s final

At Hunting Hills C.C., Roanoke

James Monroe vs. Western Albemarle, 1

CLASS 2

Saturday’s final

At Virginia Tech

Gate City vs. Maggie Walker, 9 a.m.

CLASS 1

Saturday’s final

At Virginia Tech

Auburn vs Gate City, 9 a.m.

BOYS AND GIRLS TENNIS - DOUBLES

Friday’s matches

CLASS 3 GIRLS

at Hunting Hill CC, Roanoke

Semifinals, 11 a.m.

Corrine Jennings/Austin Winslow (W. Albemarle) vs. Anna Campbell/Annie Miller (Abingdon)

Natasha Novak/Cassie Watts (York) vs. Haley Caspersen/Winny Hall (James Monroe)

Final, 1

Semifinal winners

CLASS 3 BOYS

at Hunting Hill CC, Roanoke

Semifinals, 5:30

Gavin Seagraves/Alex Ix (W. Albemarle) vs. Dillon McReynolds/Carter Hylton (Abingdon)

R.J. Novak/Aryan Prabhudesal (York) vs. Noah Adams/Cooper Sims (James Monroe)

Final, 7:30

Semifinal winners

Get our Saturday Sports Newsletter

* I understand and agree that registration on or use of this site constitutes agreement to its user agreement and privacy policy.

Recommended for you

Load comments